The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Marathon Petroleum is the larger company, worth $140.3B, about 6.4 times HF Sinclair.
  • Marathon Petroleum grew revenue faster over the last year (+53.8% vs +53.1%).
  • Marathon Petroleum keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (9.2% vs 8.3%).
  • On earnings, HF Sinclair is the cheaper stock (18.4x vs 31.7x).
  • Marathon Petroleum's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 8% for HF Sinclair (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureDINOMPC
Market cap$22.1B$140.3B
Share price$121.30$455.03
Revenue (last fiscal year)$26.9B$132.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$866M$4.8B
Revenue growth, last year+53.1%+53.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+9.9%+2.6%
Operating margin8.3%9.2%
Net margin6.1%5.6%
Return on equity18.6%44.8%
P/E (trailing)18.4x31.7x
Price / free cash flow25.5x29.4x
EV / EBITDA6.86x9.75x
FCF growth the price implies8.2%10.0%
Dividend yield1.7%0.83%
Debt / equity0.84x3.60x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it45
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

HF Sinclair

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.4B-$318M4.1%
2022$38.2B$3.3B10.6%
2023$32.0B$1.9B6.9%
2024$28.6B$640M0.91%
2025$26.9B$866M3.5%

Marathon Petroleum

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$120.0B$2.9B3.6%
2022$177.5B$13.9B12.1%
2023$148.4B$12.2B9.8%
2024$138.9B$6.1B4.9%
2025$132.7B$4.8B6.2%

Where the revenue comes from

HF Sinclair · by segments, 2025

Refining$20.5B76%
Marketing$3.1B12%
Lubricants & Specialties$2.5B9%
Renewables$551M2%
Midstream$121M0%

Marathon Petroleum · by segments, 2025

Refining & Marketing$124.3B94%
Midstream$5.6B4%
Renewable Diesel$2.8B2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DINO in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, HF Sinclair or Marathon Petroleum?

Marathon Petroleum (MPC), at $140.3B against $22.1B.

Is DINO or MPC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, HF Sinclair (18.4x) is cheaper than Marathon Petroleum (31.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, DINO or MPC?

Marathon Petroleum: revenue grew +53.8% over the last year, against +53.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.