The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Marathon Petroleum is the larger company, worth $140.3B, about 24.3 times CVR Energy.
  • CVR Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+55.5% vs +53.8%).
  • Marathon Petroleum keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (9.2% vs 4.1%).
  • On earnings, Marathon Petroleum is the cheaper stock (31.7x vs 205.0x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCVIMPC
Market cap$5.8B$140.3B
Share price$57.38$455.03
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.2B$132.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$41M$4.8B
Revenue growth, last year+55.5%+53.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-0.3%+2.6%
Operating margin4.1%9.2%
Net margin0.81%5.6%
Return on equity13.1%44.8%
P/E (trailing)205.0x31.7x
Price / free cash flow—29.4x
EV / EBITDA9.03x9.75x
FCF growth the price implies—10.0%
Dividend yield0.84%0.83%
Debt / equity6.35x3.60x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it25
Insider purchases, last 12 months30

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

CVR Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$7.2B$172M1.2%
2022$10.9B$776M8.8%
2023$9.2B$743M12.1%
2024$7.6B$225M0.76%
2025$7.2B-$41M2.5%

Marathon Petroleum

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$120.0B$2.9B3.6%
2022$177.5B$13.9B12.1%
2023$148.4B$12.2B9.8%
2024$138.9B$6.1B4.9%
2025$132.7B$4.8B6.2%

Where the revenue comes from

CVR Energy · by segments, 2025

Petroleum Segment$6.4B90%
Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment$605M8%
Renewables Segment$141M2%

Marathon Petroleum · by segments, 2025

Refining & Marketing$124.3B94%
Midstream$5.6B4%
Renewable Diesel$2.8B2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CVI in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, CVR Energy or Marathon Petroleum?

Marathon Petroleum (MPC), at $140.3B against $5.8B.

Is CVI or MPC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Marathon Petroleum (31.7x) is cheaper than CVR Energy (205.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CVI or MPC?

CVR Energy: revenue grew +55.5% over the last year, against +53.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.