The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • 3M is the larger company, worth $84.7B, about 9.8 times Valmont Industries.
  • Valmont Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.5% vs +2.5%).
  • 3M keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (18.4% vs 13.7%).
  • On earnings, Valmont Industries is the cheaper stock (24.7x vs 31.4x).
  • 3M's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 20% a year, against 9% for Valmont Industries (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMMMVMI
Market cap$84.7B$8.6B
Share price$159.96$464.59
Revenue (last fiscal year)$24.9B$4.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.4B$311M
Revenue growth, last year+2.5%+6.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-8.3%+4.0%
Operating margin18.4%13.7%
Net margin11.9%11.7%
Return on equity101.5%28.7%
P/E (trailing)31.4x24.7x
Price / free cash flow60.7x27.7x
EV / EBITDA14.6x14.3x
FCF growth the price implies19.6%9.3%
Dividend yield1.8%0.62%
Debt / equity10.8x1.00x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it70
Insider purchases, last 12 months40

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

3M

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$35.4B$5.9B20.8%
2022$26.2B$3.8B16.7%
2023$24.6B$5.1B-43.4%
2024$24.6B$638M19.6%
2025$24.9B$1.4B18.6%

Valmont Industries

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.5B-$42M8.2%
2022$4.3B$233M10.0%
2023$4.2B$210M7.0%
2024$4.1B$493M12.9%
2025$4.1B$311M10.1%

Where the revenue comes from

3M · by segments, 2025

Safety and Industrial$11.4B46%
Transportation and Electronics$8.3B34%
Consumer$4.9B20%

Valmont Industries · by segments, 2025

Infrastructure$3.1B75%
Agriculture$1.0B25%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MMM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, 3M or Valmont Industries?

3M (MMM), at $84.7B against $8.6B.

Is MMM or VMI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Valmont Industries (24.7x) is cheaper than 3M (31.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MMM or VMI?

Valmont Industries: revenue grew +6.5% over the last year, against +2.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.