The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • 3M is the larger company, worth $84.7B, about 19.0 times Pampa Energia SA ADR.
  • Pampa Energia SA ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.3% vs +2.5%).
  • Pampa Energia SA ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.4% vs 18.4%).
  • On earnings, 3M is the cheaper stock (31.4x vs 174.7x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMMMPAM
Market cap$84.7B$4.5B
Share price$159.96$80.34
Revenue (last fiscal year)$24.9B$1.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.4B-$12M
Revenue growth, last year+2.5%+8.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-8.3%+15.0%
Operating margin18.4%23.4%
Net margin11.9%33.0%
Return on equity101.5%18.8%
P/E (trailing)31.4x174.7x
Price / free cash flow60.7x—
EV / EBITDA14.6x4.88x
FCF growth the price implies19.6%—
Dividend yield1.8%—
Debt / equity10.8x0.93x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it70
Insider purchases, last 12 months44

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

3M

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$35.4B$5.9B20.8%
2022$26.2B$3.8B16.7%
2023$24.6B$5.1B-43.4%
2024$24.6B$638M19.6%
2025$24.9B$1.4B18.6%

Pampa Energia SA ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.1B$569M22.6%
2021$1.5B$519M38.4%
2022$1.8B$172M34.5%
2023$1.7B-$183M24.5%
2024$1.9B-$12M23.5%

Where the revenue comes from

3M · by segments, 2025

Safety and Industrial$11.4B46%
Transportation and Electronics$8.3B34%
Consumer$4.9B20%

Pampa Energia SA ADR · by segments, 2021

Generation$656M44%
Petrochemicals$490M32%
Oil And Gas Segment$340M23%
Holding And Others$22M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MMM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, 3M or Pampa Energia SA ADR?

3M (MMM), at $84.7B against $4.5B.

Is MMM or PAM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, 3M (31.4x) is cheaper than Pampa Energia SA ADR (174.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MMM or PAM?

Pampa Energia SA ADR: revenue grew +8.3% over the last year, against +2.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.