MMM vs OTTR: 3M and Otter Tail compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- 3M is the larger company, worth $84.7B, about 23.8 times Otter Tail.
- 3M grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.5% vs +0.4%).
- 3M keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (18.4% vs 17.1%).
- On earnings, Otter Tail is the cheaper stock (12.7x vs 31.4x).
- 3M's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 20% a year, against 13% for Otter Tail (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MMM | OTTR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $84.7B | $3.6B |
| Share price | $159.96 | $87.46 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $24.9B | $1.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.4B | $98M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +2.5% | +0.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -8.3% | +2.2% |
| Operating margin | 18.4% | 17.1% |
| Net margin | 11.9% | 14.8% |
| Return on equity | 101.5% | 10.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 31.4x | 12.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 60.7x | 36.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.6x | 9.20x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 19.6% | 12.8% |
| Dividend yield | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Debt / equity | 10.8x | 1.29x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
3M
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $35.4B | $5.9B | 20.8% |
| 2022 | $26.2B | $3.8B | 16.7% |
| 2023 | $24.6B | $5.1B | -43.4% |
| 2024 | $24.6B | $638M | 19.6% |
| 2025 | $24.9B | $1.4B | 18.6% |
Otter Tail
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.2B | $59M | 20.9% |
| 2022 | $1.5B | $218M | 26.7% |
| 2023 | $1.3B | $117M | 28.0% |
| 2024 | $1.3B | $94M | 28.6% |
| 2025 | $1.3B | $98M | 26.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
3M · by segments, 2025
Safety and Industrial$11.4B46%
Transportation and Electronics$8.3B34%
Consumer$4.9B20%
Otter Tail · by segments, 2025
Electric$567M43%
Plastics$423M32%
Manufacturing$315M24%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MMM in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, 3M or Otter Tail?
3M (MMM), at $84.7B against $3.6B.
Is MMM or OTTR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Otter Tail (12.7x) is cheaper than 3M (31.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MMM or OTTR?
3M: revenue grew +2.5% over the last year, against +0.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.