The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Honeywell International is the larger company, worth $135.2B, about 15.7 times Valmont Industries.
  • Valmont Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.5% vs +4.3%).
  • Honeywell International keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.7% vs 13.7%).
  • On earnings, Honeywell International is the cheaper stock (8.5x vs 24.7x).
  • Valmont Industries's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 8% for Honeywell International (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureHONVMI
Market cap$135.2B$8.6B
Share price$207.73$464.59
Revenue (last fiscal year)$37.4B$4.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$5.4B$311M
Revenue growth, last year+4.3%+6.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.1%+4.0%
Operating margin20.7%13.7%
Net margin21.6%11.7%
Return on equity44.3%28.7%
P/E (trailing)8.49x24.7x
Price / free cash flow25.1x27.7x
EV / EBITDA12.1x14.3x
FCF growth the price implies7.9%9.3%
Dividend yield2.2%0.62%
Debt / equity3.16x1.00x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it80
Insider purchases, last 12 months90

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Honeywell International

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$34.4B$5.1B—
2022$35.5B$4.5B22.6%
2023$33.0B$4.6B22.9%
2024$34.7B$5.2B22.1%
2025$37.4B$5.4B21.7%

Valmont Industries

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.5B-$42M8.2%
2022$4.3B$233M10.0%
2023$4.2B$210M7.0%
2024$4.1B$493M12.9%
2025$4.1B$311M10.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Honeywell International · by segments, 2025

Aerospace Technologies$17.5B47%
Industrial Automation$9.4B25%
Building Automation$7.4B20%
Energy and Sustainability Solutions$3.1B8%

Valmont Industries · by segments, 2025

Infrastructure$3.1B75%
Agriculture$1.0B25%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HON in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Honeywell International or Valmont Industries?

Honeywell International (HON), at $135.2B against $8.6B.

Is HON or VMI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Honeywell International (8.49x) is cheaper than Valmont Industries (24.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, HON or VMI?

Valmont Industries: revenue grew +6.5% over the last year, against +4.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.