LSTR vs UPS: Landstar System and United Parcel Service compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- United Parcel Service is the larger company, worth $79.1B, about 13.2 times Landstar System.
- United Parcel Service grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.6% vs +1.6%).
- United Parcel Service keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.3% vs 3.5%).
- On earnings, United Parcel Service is the cheaper stock (15.1x vs 48.6x).
- Landstar System's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 3% for United Parcel Service (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | LSTR | UPS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $6.0B | $79.1B |
| Share price | $169.11 | $94.57 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.7B | $88.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $215M | $4.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +1.6% | +7.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -7.7% | -2.3% |
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 7.3% |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 5.1% |
| Return on equity | 15.6% | 30.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 48.6x | 15.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 27.8x | 16.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.8x | 9.58x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.3% | 2.6% |
| Dividend yield | 0.92% | 7.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.01x | 3.73x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 11 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Landstar System
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.5B | $253M | 7.7% |
| 2022 | $7.4B | $597M | 7.7% |
| 2023 | $5.3B | $368M | 6.5% |
| 2024 | $4.8B | $256M | 5.2% |
| 2025 | $4.7B | $215M | 3.2% |
United Parcel Service
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $97.3B | $10.8B | 13.2% |
| 2022 | $100.3B | $9.3B | 13.0% |
| 2023 | $91.0B | $5.1B | 10.0% |
| 2024 | $91.1B | $6.2B | 9.3% |
| 2025 | $88.7B | $4.8B | 8.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Landstar System · by segments, 2025
Transportation Logistics$4.7B99%
Insurance$59M1%
United Parcel Service · by segments, 2025
U.S. Domestic Package Segment$59.5B76%
International Segment$18.6B24%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LSTR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Landstar System or United Parcel Service?
United Parcel Service (UPS), at $79.1B against $6.0B.
Is LSTR or UPS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, United Parcel Service (15.1x) is cheaper than Landstar System (48.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, LSTR or UPS?
United Parcel Service: revenue grew +7.6% over the last year, against +1.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.