J vs MTZ: Jacobs Solutions and MasTec compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Jacobs Solutions is the larger company, worth $17.3B, close to MasTec's $15.3B.
- Jacobs Solutions grew revenue faster over the last year (+34.5% vs +23.4%).
- On earnings, MasTec is the cheaper stock (33.9x vs 43.2x).
- MasTec's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 10% for Jacobs Solutions (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | J | MTZ |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $17.3B | $15.3B |
| Share price | $139.15 | $212.65 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $12.0B | $14.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $607M | $286M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +34.5% | +23.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -3.9% | +15.8% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | — |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Return on equity | 10.4% | 14.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 43.2x | 33.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 28.5x | 53.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.6x | 16.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.6% | 17.9% |
| Dividend yield | 0.89% | — |
| Debt / equity | 2.60x | 2.11x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 7 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Jacobs Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.1B | $633M | 4.9% |
| 2022 | $9.8B | $347M | 5.5% |
| 2023 | $10.9B | $837M | 6.2% |
| 2024 | $11.5B | $934M | 6.0% |
| 2025 | $12.0B | $607M | 7.2% |
MasTec
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8.0B | $623M | — |
| 2022 | $9.8B | $89M | — |
| 2023 | $12.0B | $494M | — |
| 2024 | $12.3B | $973M | — |
| 2025 | $14.3B | $286M | — |
Where the revenue comes from
Jacobs Solutions · by segments, 2025
Infrastructure & Advanced Facilities$10.8B89%
PA Consulting$1.3B11%
MasTec · by segments, 2025
Clean Energy and Infrastructure$4.7B33%
Power Delivery$4.2B29%
Communications$3.3B23%
Pipeline Infrastructure$2.1B15%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open J in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Jacobs Solutions or MasTec?
Jacobs Solutions (J), at $17.3B against $15.3B.
Is J or MTZ cheaper?
By trailing P/E, MasTec (33.9x) is cheaper than Jacobs Solutions (43.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, J or MTZ?
Jacobs Solutions: revenue grew +34.5% over the last year, against +23.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.