The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Comfort Systems USA is the larger company, worth $59.2B, about 3.9 times MasTec.
  • Comfort Systems USA grew revenue faster over the last year (+50.3% vs +23.4%).
  • On earnings, MasTec is the cheaper stock (33.9x vs 48.5x).
  • Comfort Systems USA's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 19% a year, against 18% for MasTec (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureFIXMTZ
Market cap$59.2B$15.3B
Share price$1,715.69$212.65
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.8B$14.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.0B$286M
Revenue growth, last year+50.3%+23.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-12.1%+15.8%
Operating margin18.8%—
Net margin36.2%3.1%
Return on equity44.6%14.2%
P/E (trailing)48.5x33.9x
Price / free cash flow57.3x53.4x
EV / EBITDA70.5x16.6x
FCF growth the price implies18.8%17.9%
Dividend yield0.13%—
Debt / equity1.64x2.11x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it57
Insider purchases, last 12 months22

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Comfort Systems USA

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.1B$158M6.1%
2022$4.1B$253M6.1%
2023$5.2B$545M8.0%
2024$7.0B$738M10.7%
2025$1.8B$1.0B11.4%

MasTec

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$8.0B$623M—
2022$9.8B$89M—
2023$12.0B$494M—
2024$12.3B$973M—
2025$14.3B$286M—

Where the revenue comes from

Comfort Systems USA · by segments, 2025

New Construction$5.8B63%
Existing Building Construction$2.1B23%
Service Calls, Maintenance and Monitoring$662M7%
Service Projects$569M6%

MasTec · by segments, 2025

Clean Energy and Infrastructure$4.7B33%
Power Delivery$4.2B29%
Communications$3.3B23%
Pipeline Infrastructure$2.1B15%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open FIX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Comfort Systems USA or MasTec?

Comfort Systems USA (FIX), at $59.2B against $15.3B.

Is FIX or MTZ cheaper?

By trailing P/E, MasTec (33.9x) is cheaper than Comfort Systems USA (48.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, FIX or MTZ?

Comfort Systems USA: revenue grew +50.3% over the last year, against +23.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.