The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • EMCOR is the larger company, worth $32.5B, about 2.1 times MasTec.
  • MasTec grew revenue faster over the last year (+23.4% vs +19.8%).
  • On earnings, EMCOR is the cheaper stock (24.6x vs 33.9x).
  • MasTec's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 9% for EMCOR (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureEMEMTZ
Market cap$32.5B$15.3B
Share price$789.45$212.65
Revenue (last fiscal year)$17.0B$14.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.2B$286M
Revenue growth, last year+19.8%+23.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+14.4%+15.8%
Operating margin10.4%—
Net margin7.7%3.1%
Return on equity35.3%14.2%
P/E (trailing)24.6x33.9x
Price / free cash flow27.4x53.4x
EV / EBITDA16.3x16.6x
FCF growth the price implies9.1%17.9%
Dividend yield0.18%—
Debt / equity1.49x2.11x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it27
Insider purchases, last 12 months102

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

EMCOR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.9B$283M5.4%
2022$11.1B$449M5.1%
2023$12.6B$821M7.0%
2024$14.6B$1.3B9.2%
2025$17.0B$1.2B10.1%

MasTec

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$8.0B$623M—
2022$9.8B$89M—
2023$12.0B$494M—
2024$12.3B$973M—
2025$14.3B$286M—

Where the revenue comes from

EMCOR

No segment breakdown reported.

MasTec · by segments, 2025

Clean Energy and Infrastructure$4.7B33%
Power Delivery$4.2B29%
Communications$3.3B23%
Pipeline Infrastructure$2.1B15%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open EME in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, EMCOR or MasTec?

EMCOR (EME), at $32.5B against $15.3B.

Is EME or MTZ cheaper?

By trailing P/E, EMCOR (24.6x) is cheaper than MasTec (33.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, EME or MTZ?

MasTec: revenue grew +23.4% over the last year, against +19.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.