J vs PWR: Jacobs Solutions and Quanta Services compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Quanta Services is the larger company, worth $97.8B, about 5.7 times Jacobs Solutions.
- Quanta Services grew revenue faster over the last year (+41.1% vs +34.5%).
- Quanta Services keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (6.2% vs 4.6%).
- On earnings, Jacobs Solutions is the cheaper stock (43.2x vs 89.5x).
- Quanta Services's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 20% a year, against 10% for Jacobs Solutions (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | J | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $17.3B | $97.8B |
| Share price | $139.15 | $705.94 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $12.0B | $28.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $607M | $1.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +34.5% | +41.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -3.9% | +21.7% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 6.2% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 4.0% |
| Return on equity | 10.4% | 13.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 43.2x | 89.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 28.5x | 60.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.6x | 33.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.6% | 19.5% |
| Dividend yield | 0.89% | 0.07% |
| Debt / equity | 2.60x | 1.92x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 7 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Jacobs Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.1B | $633M | 4.9% |
| 2022 | $9.8B | $347M | 5.5% |
| 2023 | $10.9B | $837M | 6.2% |
| 2024 | $11.5B | $934M | 6.0% |
| 2025 | $12.0B | $607M | 7.2% |
Quanta Services
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $13.0B | $197M | 5.1% |
| 2022 | $17.1B | $703M | 5.1% |
| 2023 | $20.9B | $1.1B | 5.4% |
| 2024 | $23.7B | $1.5B | 5.7% |
| 2025 | $28.5B | $1.6B | 5.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
Jacobs Solutions · by segments, 2025
Infrastructure & Advanced Facilities$10.8B89%
PA Consulting$1.3B11%
Quanta Services · by segments, 2025
Electric$23.0B81%
Underground and Infrastructure$5.5B19%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open J in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Jacobs Solutions or Quanta Services?
Quanta Services (PWR), at $97.8B against $17.3B.
Is J or PWR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Jacobs Solutions (43.2x) is cheaper than Quanta Services (89.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, J or PWR?
Quanta Services: revenue grew +41.1% over the last year, against +34.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.