GWW vs WSO: WW Grainger and Watsco compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- WW Grainger is the larger company, worth $60.5B, about 5.7 times Watsco.
- WW Grainger grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.2% vs +2.1%).
- WW Grainger keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.6% vs 9.4%).
- On earnings, Watsco is the cheaper stock (21.3x vs 34.4x).
- WW Grainger's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against 5% for Watsco (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GWW | WSO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $60.5B | $10.5B |
| Share price | $1,289.79 | $279.90 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $17.9B | $7.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.3B | $535M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.2% | +2.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.3% | +3.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% | 9.4% |
| Net margin | 9.9% | 6.5% |
| Return on equity | 45.3% | 15.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 34.4x | 21.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 45.4x | 19.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.7x | 14.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.8% | 4.8% |
| Dividend yield | 0.69% | 4.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.24x | 0.54x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
WW Grainger
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $13.0B | $682M | 11.9% |
| 2022 | $15.2B | $1.1B | 14.5% |
| 2023 | $16.5B | $1.6B | 15.6% |
| 2024 | $17.2B | $1.6B | 15.4% |
| 2025 | $17.9B | $1.3B | 13.9% |
Watsco
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.3B | $324M | 10.0% |
| 2022 | $7.3B | $536M | 11.4% |
| 2023 | $7.3B | $526M | 10.9% |
| 2024 | $7.6B | $743M | 10.3% |
| 2025 | $7.2B | $535M | 10.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
WW Grainger · by segments, 2025
High-Touch Solutions N.A.$14.0B79%
Endless Assortment$3.6B21%
Watsco · by regions, 2025
United States$6.6B91%
Latin America and Caribbean$344M5%
Canada$338M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GWW in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, WW Grainger or Watsco?
WW Grainger (GWW), at $60.5B against $10.5B.
Is GWW or WSO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Watsco (21.3x) is cheaper than WW Grainger (34.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GWW or WSO?
WW Grainger: revenue grew +10.2% over the last year, against +2.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.