The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Coherent is the larger company, worth $54.4B, about 2.0 times Teledyne Technologies.
  • Coherent grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.7% vs +9.8%).
  • Teledyne Technologies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.4% vs 11.9%).
  • On earnings, Teledyne Technologies is the cheaper stock (29.6x vs 132.4x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCOHRTDY
Market cap$54.4B$27.1B
Share price$312.62$613.66
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.1B$6.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$1.0B$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+33.7%+9.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+21.0%+7.3%
Operating margin11.9%19.4%
Net margin11.3%15.3%
Return on equity7.4%8.9%
P/E (trailing)132.4x29.6x
Price / free cash flow282.1x25.2x
EV / EBITDA43.8x18.7x
FCF growth the price implies—8.0%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity0.65x0.40x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it79
Insider purchases, last 12 months62

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Coherent

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$3.3B$99M12.5%
2023$5.2B$198M-0.72%
2024$4.7B$199M2.0%
2025$5.8B$193M1.6%
2026$7.1B-$1.0B11.9%

Teledyne Technologies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.6B$723M13.5%
2022$5.5B$394M17.8%
2023$5.6B$721M18.4%
2024$5.7B$1.1B17.4%
2025$6.1B$1.1B18.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Coherent · by segments, 2026

Datacenter & Communications$5.3B74%
Industrial$1.8B26%

Teledyne Technologies · by segments, 2025

Digital Imaging$3.2B52%
Instrumentation$1.5B24%
Aerospace and Defense Electronics$1.1B17%
Engineered Systems$436M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open COHR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Coherent or Teledyne Technologies?

Coherent (COHR), at $54.4B against $27.1B.

Is COHR or TDY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Teledyne Technologies (29.6x) is cheaper than Coherent (132.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, COHR or TDY?

Coherent: revenue grew +33.7% over the last year, against +9.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.