The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Coherent is the larger company, worth $54.4B, close to Garmin's $51.0B.
  • Coherent grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.7% vs +14.2%).
  • Garmin keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (26.5% vs 11.9%).
  • On earnings, Garmin is the cheaper stock (29.5x vs 132.4x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCOHRGRMN
Market cap$54.4B$51.0B
Share price$312.62$268.36
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.1B$7.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$1.0B$1.4B
Revenue growth, last year+33.7%+14.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+21.0%+9.8%
Operating margin11.9%26.5%
Net margin11.3%23.3%
Return on equity7.4%18.7%
P/E (trailing)132.4x29.5x
Price / free cash flow282.1x37.4x
EV / EBITDA43.8x22.5x
FCF growth the price implies—13.2%
Dividend yield—1.6%
Debt / equity0.65x0.18x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it73
Insider purchases, last 12 months66

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Coherent

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$3.3B$99M12.5%
2023$5.2B$198M-0.72%
2024$4.7B$199M2.0%
2025$5.8B$193M1.6%
2026$7.1B-$1.0B11.9%

Garmin

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.0B$705M24.5%
2022$4.9B$544M21.1%
2023$5.2B$1.2B20.9%
2024$6.3B$1.2B25.3%
2025$7.2B$1.4B25.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Coherent · by segments, 2026

Datacenter & Communications$5.3B74%
Industrial$1.8B26%

Garmin · by segments, 2025

Fitness Segment$2.4B33%
Outdoor Segment$2.1B28%
Marine Segment$1.2B16%
Aviation Segment$987M14%
Auto OEM Segment$665M9%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open COHR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Coherent or Garmin?

Coherent (COHR), at $54.4B against $51.0B.

Is COHR or GRMN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Garmin (29.5x) is cheaper than Coherent (132.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, COHR or GRMN?

Coherent: revenue grew +33.7% over the last year, against +14.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.