COHR vs MKSI: Coherent and MKS Instruments compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Coherent is the larger company, worth $54.4B, about 3.1 times MKS Instruments.
- Coherent grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.7% vs +28.3%).
- MKS Instruments keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.7% vs 11.9%).
- On earnings, MKS Instruments is the cheaper stock (54.5x vs 132.4x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | COHR | MKSI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $54.4B | $17.6B |
| Share price | $312.62 | $264.50 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $7.1B | $3.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$1.0B | $497M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +33.7% | +28.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +21.0% | +7.4% |
| Operating margin | 11.9% | 15.7% |
| Net margin | 11.3% | 10.1% |
| Return on equity | 7.4% | 14.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 132.4x | 54.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 282.1x | 35.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 43.8x | 21.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 12.5% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.35% |
| Debt / equity | 0.65x | 1.99x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 3 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Coherent
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3.3B | $99M | 12.5% |
| 2023 | $5.2B | $198M | -0.72% |
| 2024 | $4.7B | $199M | 2.0% |
| 2025 | $5.8B | $193M | 1.6% |
| 2026 | $7.1B | -$1.0B | 11.9% |
MKS Instruments
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.0B | $553M | 23.7% |
| 2022 | $3.5B | $365M | 17.4% |
| 2023 | $3.6B | $232M | -42.9% |
| 2024 | $3.6B | $410M | 13.9% |
| 2025 | $3.9B | $497M | 13.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Coherent · by segments, 2026
Datacenter & Communications$5.3B74%
Industrial$1.8B26%
MKS Instruments · by segments, 2025
VSD$1.6B40%
MSD$1.3B34%
PSD$1.0B26%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open COHR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Coherent or MKS Instruments?
Coherent (COHR), at $54.4B against $17.6B.
Is COHR or MKSI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, MKS Instruments (54.5x) is cheaper than Coherent (132.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, COHR or MKSI?
Coherent: revenue grew +33.7% over the last year, against +28.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.