The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Teledyne Technologies is the larger company, worth $27.1B, about 2.6 times Cognex.
  • Cognex grew revenue faster over the last year (+16.9% vs +9.8%).
  • Cognex keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.9% vs 19.4%).
  • On earnings, Teledyne Technologies is the cheaper stock (29.6x vs 74.7x).
  • Cognex's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against 8% for Teledyne Technologies (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCGNXTDY
Market cap$10.6B$27.1B
Share price$62.92$613.66
Revenue (last fiscal year)$994M$6.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$237M$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+16.9%+9.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-1.0%+7.3%
Operating margin21.9%19.4%
Net margin16.1%15.3%
Return on equity10.7%8.9%
P/E (trailing)74.7x29.6x
Price / free cash flow44.7x25.2x
EV / EBITDA36.9x18.7x
FCF growth the price implies15.5%8.0%
Dividend yield0.51%—
Debt / equity0.34x0.40x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it49
Insider purchases, last 12 months02

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Cognex

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.0B$299M30.4%
2022$1.0B$224M24.5%
2023$838M$90M15.6%
2024$915M$134M12.6%
2025$994M$237M16.3%

Teledyne Technologies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.6B$723M13.5%
2022$5.5B$394M17.8%
2023$5.6B$721M18.4%
2024$5.7B$1.1B17.4%
2025$6.1B$1.1B18.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Cognex · by products, 2025

Standard products and services (1)$880M89%
Application-specific customer solutions$114M11%

Teledyne Technologies · by segments, 2025

Digital Imaging$3.2B52%
Instrumentation$1.5B24%
Aerospace and Defense Electronics$1.1B17%
Engineered Systems$436M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CGNX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Cognex or Teledyne Technologies?

Teledyne Technologies (TDY), at $27.1B against $10.6B.

Is CGNX or TDY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Teledyne Technologies (29.6x) is cheaper than Cognex (74.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CGNX or TDY?

Cognex: revenue grew +16.9% over the last year, against +9.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.