The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Keysight Technologies is the larger company, worth $62.5B, about 5.9 times Cognex.
  • Keysight Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+36.5% vs +16.9%).
  • Cognex keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.9% vs 20.2%).
  • On earnings, Keysight Technologies is the cheaper stock (58.9x vs 74.7x).
  • Keysight Technologies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 17% a year, against 16% for Cognex (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCGNXKEYS
Market cap$10.6B$62.5B
Share price$62.92$382.75
Revenue (last fiscal year)$994M$5.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$237M$1.3B
Revenue growth, last year+16.9%+36.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-1.0%+2.1%
Operating margin21.9%20.2%
Net margin16.1%19.1%
Return on equity10.7%19.2%
P/E (trailing)74.7x58.9x
Price / free cash flow44.7x48.8x
EV / EBITDA36.9x32.9x
FCF growth the price implies15.5%16.7%
Dividend yield0.51%—
Debt / equity0.34x0.81x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it49
Insider purchases, last 12 months04

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Cognex

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.0B$299M30.4%
2022$1.0B$224M24.5%
2023$838M$90M15.6%
2024$915M$134M12.6%
2025$994M$237M16.3%

Keysight Technologies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.9B$1.1B21.9%
2022$5.4B$959M24.6%
2023$5.5B$1.2B24.9%
2024$5.0B$898M16.7%
2025$5.4B$1.3B16.3%

Where the revenue comes from

Cognex · by products, 2025

Standard products and services (1)$880M89%
Application-specific customer solutions$114M11%

Keysight Technologies · by segments, 2025

CSG$3.7B69%
EISG$1.6B31%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CGNX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Cognex or Keysight Technologies?

Keysight Technologies (KEYS), at $62.5B against $10.6B.

Is CGNX or KEYS cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Keysight Technologies (58.9x) is cheaper than Cognex (74.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CGNX or KEYS?

Keysight Technologies: revenue grew +36.5% over the last year, against +16.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.