The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • FirstEnergy is the larger company, worth $25.9B, close to CenterPoint Energy's $24.8B.
  • FirstEnergy grew revenue faster over the last year (+11.6% vs +1.9%).
  • CenterPoint Energy keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.5% vs 14.7%).
  • On earnings, CenterPoint Energy is the cheaper stock (23.3x vs 24.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCNPFE
Market cap$24.8B$25.9B
Share price$38.53$45.00
Revenue (last fiscal year)$9.4B$15.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$2.4B-$1.0B
Revenue growth, last year+1.9%+11.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.9%+7.9%
Operating margin22.5%14.7%
Net margin11.4%6.9%
Return on equity9.3%8.4%
P/E (trailing)23.3x24.3x
Price / free cash flow——
EV / EBITDA12.7x12.9x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield2.3%3.9%
Debt / equity3.18x3.38x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it54
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

CenterPoint Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$8.4B-$3.1B16.3%
2022$9.3B-$2.6B16.8%
2023$8.7B-$524M20.2%
2024$8.6B-$2.4B23.0%
2025$9.4B-$2.4B22.5%

FirstEnergy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$11.1B$324M15.5%
2022$12.5B-$165M15.3%
2023$12.9B-$2.0B17.6%
2024$13.5B-$1.1B17.6%
2025$15.1B-$1.0B14.6%

Where the revenue comes from

CenterPoint Energy · by segments, 2025

Electric$4.8B52%
Natural Gas$4.5B48%
Corporate and Other$5M0%

FirstEnergy · by segments, 2025

Distribution$7.5B50%
Integrated$5.7B38%
Integrated$1.9B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CNP in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, CenterPoint Energy or FirstEnergy?

FirstEnergy (FE), at $25.9B against $24.8B.

Is CNP or FE cheaper?

By trailing P/E, CenterPoint Energy (23.3x) is cheaper than FirstEnergy (24.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CNP or FE?

FirstEnergy: revenue grew +11.6% over the last year, against +1.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.