The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • CenterPoint Energy is the larger company, worth $24.8B, about 1.3 times CMS Energy.
  • CenterPoint Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+1.9% vs -0.5%).
  • CenterPoint Energy keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.5% vs 18.9%).
  • On earnings, CMS Energy is the cheaper stock (17.7x vs 23.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCMSCNP
Market cap$19.8B$24.8B
Share price$65.07$38.53
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.5B$9.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—-$2.4B
Revenue growth, last year-0.5%+1.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.9%+2.9%
Operating margin18.9%22.5%
Net margin11.6%11.4%
Return on equity10.5%9.3%
P/E (trailing)17.7x23.3x
Price / free cash flow——
EV / EBITDA11.9x12.7x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield3.4%2.3%
Debt / equity3.12x3.18x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it45
Insider purchases, last 12 months10

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

CMS Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$7.3B-$257M15.6%
2022$8.6B-$1.5B14.2%
2023$7.5B—16.6%
2024$7.5B—19.8%
2025$8.5B—20.2%

CenterPoint Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$8.4B-$3.1B16.3%
2022$9.3B-$2.6B16.8%
2023$8.7B-$524M20.2%
2024$8.6B-$2.4B23.0%
2025$9.4B-$2.4B22.5%

Where the revenue comes from

CMS Energy · by segments, 2025

Electric Utility$5.6B67%
Gas Utility$2.5B30%
NorthStar Clean Energy$259M3%

CenterPoint Energy · by segments, 2025

Electric$4.8B52%
Natural Gas$4.5B48%
Corporate and Other$5M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CMS in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, CMS Energy or CenterPoint Energy?

CenterPoint Energy (CNP), at $24.8B against $19.8B.

Is CMS or CNP cheaper?

By trailing P/E, CMS Energy (17.7x) is cheaper than CenterPoint Energy (23.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CMS or CNP?

CenterPoint Energy: revenue grew +1.9% over the last year, against -0.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.