The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • PG&E is the larger company, worth $28.6B, close to FirstEnergy's $25.9B.
  • FirstEnergy grew revenue faster over the last year (+11.6% vs +0.1%).
  • PG&E keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.0% vs 14.7%).
  • On earnings, PG&E is the cheaper stock (10.1x vs 24.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureFEPCG
Market cap$25.9B$28.6B
Share price$45.00$13.13
Revenue (last fiscal year)$15.1B$24.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$1.0B-$3.1B
Revenue growth, last year+11.6%+0.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+7.9%+4.8%
Operating margin14.7%20.0%
Net margin6.9%11.8%
Return on equity8.4%9.0%
P/E (trailing)24.3x10.1x
Price / free cash flow——
EV / EBITDA12.9x8.64x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield3.9%1.2%
Debt / equity3.38x3.27x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it46
Insider purchases, last 12 months02

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

FirstEnergy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$11.1B$324M15.5%
2022$12.5B-$165M15.3%
2023$12.9B-$2.0B17.6%
2024$13.5B-$1.1B17.6%
2025$15.1B-$1.0B14.6%

PG&E

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$20.6B-$5.4B9.1%
2022$21.7B-$5.9B8.5%
2023$24.4B-$5.0B10.9%
2024$24.4B-$2.3B18.3%
2025$24.9B-$3.1B19.0%

Where the revenue comes from

FirstEnergy · by segments, 2025

Distribution$7.5B50%
Integrated$5.7B38%
Integrated$1.9B13%

PG&E · by products, 2025

Electric$18.3B73%
Natural Gas, US Regulated$6.6B27%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open FE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, FirstEnergy or PG&E?

PG&E (PCG), at $28.6B against $25.9B.

Is FE or PCG cheaper?

By trailing P/E, PG&E (10.1x) is cheaper than FirstEnergy (24.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, FE or PCG?

FirstEnergy: revenue grew +11.6% over the last year, against +0.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.