DTE vs FE: DTE Energy and FirstEnergy compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- DTE Energy is the larger company, worth $26.0B, close to FirstEnergy's $25.9B.
- DTE Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.8% vs +11.6%).
- FirstEnergy keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.7% vs 13.1%).
- On earnings, DTE Energy is the cheaper stock (20.5x vs 24.3x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | DTE | FE |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $26.0B | $25.9B |
| Share price | $126.90 | $45.00 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $15.8B | $15.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | — | -$1.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +15.8% | +11.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.4% | +7.9% |
| Operating margin | 13.1% | 14.7% |
| Net margin | 7.7% | 6.9% |
| Return on equity | 10.3% | 8.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 20.5x | 24.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.3x | 12.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 3.5% | 3.9% |
| Debt / equity | 3.47x | 3.38x |
| Fundamental grade | D | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
DTE Energy
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $15.0B | — | 10.0% |
| 2022 | $19.2B | — | 9.1% |
| 2023 | $12.7B | — | 17.6% |
| 2024 | $12.5B | — | 16.8% |
| 2025 | $15.8B | — | 15.0% |
FirstEnergy
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $11.1B | $324M | 15.5% |
| 2022 | $12.5B | -$165M | 15.3% |
| 2023 | $12.9B | -$2.0B | 17.6% |
| 2024 | $13.5B | -$1.1B | 17.6% |
| 2025 | $15.1B | -$1.0B | 14.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
DTE Energy
No segment breakdown reported.
FirstEnergy · by segments, 2025
Distribution$7.5B50%
Integrated$5.7B38%
Integrated$1.9B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DTE in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, DTE Energy or FirstEnergy?
DTE Energy (DTE), at $26.0B against $25.9B.
Is DTE or FE cheaper?
By trailing P/E, DTE Energy (20.5x) is cheaper than FirstEnergy (24.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, DTE or FE?
DTE Energy: revenue grew +15.8% over the last year, against +11.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.