The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • DTE Energy is the larger company, worth $26.0B, close to Eversource Energy's $24.9B.
  • DTE Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.8% vs +2.3%).
  • Eversource Energy keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.6% vs 13.1%).
  • On earnings, Eversource Energy is the cheaper stock (14.2x vs 20.5x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureDTEES
Market cap$26.0B$24.9B
Share price$126.90$65.73
Revenue (last fiscal year)$15.8B$13.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—-$45M
Revenue growth, last year+15.8%+2.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+1.4%+8.3%
Operating margin13.1%21.6%
Net margin7.7%10.3%
Return on equity10.3%8.9%
P/E (trailing)20.5x14.2x
Price / free cash flow—21.2x
EV / EBITDA12.3x10.5x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield3.5%4.6%
Debt / equity3.47x2.88x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it33
Insider purchases, last 12 months02

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

DTE Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$15.0B—10.0%
2022$19.2B—9.1%
2023$12.7B—17.6%
2024$12.5B—16.8%
2025$15.8B—15.0%

Eversource Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.9B-$1.2B20.2%
2022$12.3B-$1.0B17.9%
2023$11.9B-$2.7B20.1%
2024$11.9B-$2.3B20.2%
2025$13.5B-$45M22.1%

Where the revenue comes from

DTE Energy

No segment breakdown reported.

Eversource Energy · by segments, 2025

Electric Distribution$10.0B65%
Natural Gas Distribution$2.6B17%
Electric Transmission$2.5B16%
Water Distribution$251M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DTE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, DTE Energy or Eversource Energy?

DTE Energy (DTE), at $26.0B against $24.9B.

Is DTE or ES cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Eversource Energy (14.2x) is cheaper than DTE Energy (20.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, DTE or ES?

DTE Energy: revenue grew +15.8% over the last year, against +2.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.