CARR vs CSL: Carrier Global and Carlisle Companies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Carrier Global is the larger company, worth $45.5B, about 3.7 times Carlisle Companies.
- Carlisle Companies grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.3% vs +2.4%).
- Carlisle Companies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.9% vs 8.2%).
- On earnings, Carlisle Companies is the cheaper stock (17.9x vs 36.5x).
- Carrier Global's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against -1% for Carlisle Companies (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CARR | CSL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $45.5B | $12.4B |
| Share price | $55.56 | $320.36 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $21.7B | $5.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.1B | $971M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +2.4% | +8.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.3% | +7.0% |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 19.9% |
| Net margin | 6.0% | 14.2% |
| Return on equity | 9.5% | 44.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 36.5x | 17.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 26.8x | 12.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.6x | 12.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.9% | -0.89% |
| Dividend yield | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.69x | 2.86x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Carrier Global
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $20.6B | $1.9B | 12.8% |
| 2022 | $17.3B | $1.4B | 23.0% |
| 2023 | $19.0B | $2.2B | 11.4% |
| 2024 | $22.5B | $44M | 11.8% |
| 2025 | $21.7B | $2.1B | 10.0% |
Carlisle Companies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.8B | $287M | 14.9% |
| 2022 | $5.4B | $817M | 22.1% |
| 2023 | $4.6B | $1.1B | 21.4% |
| 2024 | $5.0B | $917M | 22.8% |
| 2025 | $5.0B | $971M | 20.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Carrier Global · by segments, 2025
CSA$10.5B48%
CSE$5.0B23%
CSAME$3.3B15%
CST$2.9B13%
Carlisle Companies · by segments, 2025
CCM$3.7B74%
CWT$1.3B26%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CARR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Carrier Global or Carlisle Companies?
Carrier Global (CARR), at $45.5B against $12.4B.
Is CARR or CSL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Carlisle Companies (17.9x) is cheaper than Carrier Global (36.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CARR or CSL?
Carlisle Companies: revenue grew +8.3% over the last year, against +2.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.