CARR vs JCI: Carrier Global and Johnson Controls International compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Johnson Controls International is the larger company, worth $90.5B, about 2.0 times Carrier Global.
- Johnson Controls International grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.2% vs +2.4%).
- On earnings, Carrier Global is the cheaper stock (36.5x vs 45.5x).
- Johnson Controls International's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 6% for Carrier Global (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CARR | JCI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $45.5B | $90.5B |
| Share price | $55.56 | $157.44 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $21.7B | $23.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.1B | $2.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +2.4% | +8.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.3% | -0.1% |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | — |
| Net margin | 6.0% | 14.4% |
| Return on equity | 9.5% | 26.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 36.5x | 45.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 26.8x | 93.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.6x | 30.5x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.9% | 14.9% |
| Dividend yield | 1.6% | 1.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.69x | 1.84x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Carrier Global
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $20.6B | $1.9B | 12.8% |
| 2022 | $17.3B | $1.4B | 23.0% |
| 2023 | $19.0B | $2.2B | 11.4% |
| 2024 | $22.5B | $44M | 11.8% |
| 2025 | $21.7B | $2.1B | 10.0% |
Johnson Controls International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $23.7B | $2.0B | — |
| 2022 | $20.6B | $750M | — |
| 2023 | $22.3B | $1.4B | — |
| 2024 | $23.0B | $1.1B | — |
| 2025 | $23.6B | $2.1B | — |
Where the revenue comes from
Carrier Global · by segments, 2025
CSA$10.5B48%
CSE$5.0B23%
CSAME$3.3B15%
CST$2.9B13%
Johnson Controls International · by products, 2025
Products and systems$16.1B68%
Services$7.5B32%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CARR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Carrier Global or Johnson Controls International?
Johnson Controls International (JCI), at $90.5B against $45.5B.
Is CARR or JCI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Carrier Global (36.5x) is cheaper than Johnson Controls International (45.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CARR or JCI?
Johnson Controls International: revenue grew +8.2% over the last year, against +2.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.