The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Masco is the larger company, worth $13.3B, close to Carlisle Companies's $12.4B.
  • Carlisle Companies grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.3% vs +6.5%).
  • Carlisle Companies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.9% vs 16.6%).
  • On earnings, Masco is the cheaper stock (16.3x vs 17.9x).
  • Masco's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 1% a year, against -1% for Carlisle Companies (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCSLMAS
Market cap$12.4B$13.3B
Share price$320.36$68.75
Revenue (last fiscal year)$5.0B$7.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$971M$866M
Revenue growth, last year+8.3%+6.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+7.0%-2.5%
Operating margin19.9%16.6%
Net margin14.2%10.9%
Return on equity44.8%—
P/E (trailing)17.9x16.3x
Price / free cash flow12.8x15.3x
EV / EBITDA12.6x12.4x
FCF growth the price implies-0.89%1.5%
Dividend yield1.3%1.9%
Debt / equity2.86x—
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it60
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Carlisle Companies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.8B$287M14.9%
2022$5.4B$817M22.1%
2023$4.6B$1.1B21.4%
2024$5.0B$917M22.8%
2025$5.0B$971M20.0%

Masco

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$8.4B$802M16.8%
2022$8.7B$616M14.9%
2023$8.0B$1.2B16.9%
2024$7.8B$907M17.4%
2025$7.6B$866M16.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Carlisle Companies · by segments, 2025

CCM$3.7B74%
CWT$1.3B26%

Masco · by segments, 2025

Plumbing Products$5.0B66%
Decorative Architectural Products$2.6B34%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CSL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Carlisle Companies or Masco?

Masco (MAS), at $13.3B against $12.4B.

Is CSL or MAS cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Masco (16.3x) is cheaper than Carlisle Companies (17.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CSL or MAS?

Carlisle Companies: revenue grew +8.3% over the last year, against +6.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.