The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Berkshire Hathaway is the larger company, worth $1.10T, about 2.1 times Mastercard.
  • Mastercard grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.1% vs +10.0%).
  • Mastercard keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (58.3% vs 15.0%).
  • On earnings, Berkshire Hathaway is the cheaper stock (15.2x vs 34.7x).
  • Berkshire Hathaway's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 11% for Mastercard (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureBRK-BMA
Market cap$1.10T$530.2B
Share price$515.62$589.14
Revenue (last fiscal year)$371.4B$32.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$25.0B$17.2B
Revenue growth, last year+10.0%+14.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+7.7%+14.8%
Operating margin15.0%58.3%
Net margin22.3%46.3%
Return on equity11.5%289.7%
P/E (trailing)15.2x34.7x
Price / free cash flow44.1x31.4x
EV / EBITDA9.22x24.7x
FCF growth the price implies15.3%10.7%
Dividend yield—0.53%
Debt / equity0.69x9.28x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it019
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Berkshire Hathaway

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$276.2B$26.2B11.7%
2022$302.0B$21.9B11.8%
2023$364.5B$29.8B11.9%
2024$371.4B$11.6B15.0%
2025$371.4B$25.0B14.3%

Mastercard

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.9B$9.1B53.4%
2022$22.2B$10.8B55.2%
2023$25.1B$11.6B55.8%
2024$28.2B$14.3B55.3%
2025$32.8B$17.2B57.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Berkshire Hathaway · by segments, 2025

Insurance Group$104.2B28%
Manufacturing Businesses$78.5B21%
McLane$51.0B14%
Service and Retailing$42.6B12%
Pilot Travel Centers LLC$42.2B11%
Berkshire Hathaway Energy ("BHE")$26.3B7%

Mastercard · by products, 2025

Payment network$19.5B59%
Value-added services and solutions$13.3B41%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BRK-B in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Berkshire Hathaway or Mastercard?

Berkshire Hathaway (BRK-B), at $1.10T against $530.2B.

Is BRK-B or MA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Berkshire Hathaway (15.2x) is cheaper than Mastercard (34.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, BRK-B or MA?

Mastercard: revenue grew +14.1% over the last year, against +10.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.