The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Mastercard is the larger company, worth $530.2B, about 18.9 times Affirm.
  • Affirm grew revenue faster over the last year (+26.4% vs +14.1%).
  • Mastercard keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (58.3% vs 28.9%).
  • On earnings, Mastercard is the cheaper stock (34.7x vs 76.0x).
  • Mastercard's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 9% for Affirm (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAFRMMA
Market cap$28.0B$530.2B
Share price$80.70$589.14
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.4B$32.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$993M$17.2B
Revenue growth, last year+26.4%+14.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+26.8%+14.8%
Operating margin28.9%58.3%
Net margin133.7%46.3%
Return on equity35.2%289.7%
P/E (trailing)76.0x34.7x
Price / free cash flow46.5x31.4x
EV / EBITDA27.2x24.7x
FCF growth the price implies9.5%10.7%
Dividend yield—0.53%
Debt / equity1.88x9.28x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it319
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Affirm

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$559M-$248M-154.9%
2023$627M-$109M-191.5%
2024$826M$291M-74.6%
2025$1.1B$602M-7.8%
2026$1.4B$993M28.9%

Mastercard

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.9B$9.1B53.4%
2022$22.2B$10.8B55.2%
2023$25.1B$11.6B55.8%
2024$28.2B$14.3B55.3%
2025$32.8B$17.2B57.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Affirm · by products, 2026

Merchant network revenue$1.1B80%
Card network revenue$294M20%

Mastercard · by products, 2025

Payment network$19.5B59%
Value-added services and solutions$13.3B41%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AFRM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Affirm or Mastercard?

Mastercard (MA), at $530.2B against $28.0B.

Is AFRM or MA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Mastercard (34.7x) is cheaper than Affirm (76.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, AFRM or MA?

Affirm: revenue grew +26.4% over the last year, against +14.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.