A vs DHR: Agilent Technologies and Danaher compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Danaher is the larger company, worth $151.8B, about 3.2 times Agilent Technologies.
- Agilent Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.1% vs +5.5%).
- Agilent Technologies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.2% vs 20.4%).
- On earnings, Agilent Technologies is the cheaper stock (37.2x vs 41.6x).
- Agilent Technologies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 10% for Danaher (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | A | DHR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $47.8B | $151.8B |
| Share price | $170.54 | $219.81 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $6.9B | $24.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.2B | $5.3B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +8.1% | +5.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.4% | -0.2% |
| Operating margin | 22.2% | 20.4% |
| Net margin | 19.5% | 15.9% |
| Return on equity | 19.6% | 7.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 37.2x | 41.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 41.4x | 28.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 24.8x | 23.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.5% | 9.8% |
| Dividend yield | 0.58% | 0.63% |
| Debt / equity | 0.90x | 0.76x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Agilent Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.3B | $1.3B | 21.3% |
| 2022 | $6.8B | $1.0B | 23.6% |
| 2023 | $6.8B | $1.5B | 19.8% |
| 2024 | $6.5B | $1.4B | 22.9% |
| 2025 | $6.9B | $1.2B | 21.3% |
Danaher
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $24.8B | $7.1B | 25.7% |
| 2022 | $26.6B | $7.4B | 28.3% |
| 2023 | $23.9B | $5.8B | 21.8% |
| 2024 | $23.9B | $5.3B | 20.4% |
| 2025 | $24.6B | $5.3B | 19.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Agilent Technologies · by segments, 2025
Agilent CrossLab$2.9B42%
Life Sciences and Diagnostics Markets$2.7B39%
Applied Markets$1.3B19%
Danaher · by segments, 2025
Diagnostics$9.9B40%
Life Sciences$7.3B30%
Biotechnology$7.3B30%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open A in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Agilent Technologies or Danaher?
Danaher (DHR), at $151.8B against $47.8B.
Is A or DHR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Agilent Technologies (37.2x) is cheaper than Danaher (41.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, A or DHR?
Agilent Technologies: revenue grew +8.1% over the last year, against +5.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.