A vs IQV: Agilent Technologies and IQVIA compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Agilent Technologies is the larger company, worth $47.8B, close to IQVIA's $42.3B.
- IQVIA grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.4% vs +8.1%).
- Agilent Technologies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.2% vs 13.2%).
- On earnings, IQVIA is the cheaper stock (31.5x vs 37.2x).
- Agilent Technologies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 5% for IQVIA (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | A | IQV |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $47.8B | $42.3B |
| Share price | $170.54 | $259.88 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $6.9B | $16.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.2B | $2.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +8.1% | +8.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.4% | +4.1% |
| Operating margin | 22.2% | 13.2% |
| Net margin | 19.5% | 8.3% |
| Return on equity | 19.6% | 22.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 37.2x | 31.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 41.4x | 20.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 24.8x | 16.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.5% | 5.4% |
| Dividend yield | 0.58% | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.90x | 3.75x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 10 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Agilent Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.3B | $1.3B | 21.3% |
| 2022 | $6.8B | $1.0B | 23.6% |
| 2023 | $6.8B | $1.5B | 19.8% |
| 2024 | $6.5B | $1.4B | 22.9% |
| 2025 | $6.9B | $1.2B | 21.3% |
IQVIA
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $13.9B | $2.3B | 10.0% |
| 2022 | $14.4B | $1.6B | 12.5% |
| 2023 | $15.0B | $1.5B | 13.2% |
| 2024 | $15.4B | $2.1B | 14.3% |
| 2025 | $16.3B | $2.1B | 13.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Agilent Technologies · by segments, 2025
Agilent CrossLab$2.9B42%
Life Sciences and Diagnostics Markets$2.7B39%
Applied Markets$1.3B19%
IQVIA · by segments, 2025
Research & Development Solutions$8.9B55%
Technology & Analytics Solutions$6.6B41%
Contract Sales & Medical Solutions$788M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open A in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Agilent Technologies or IQVIA?
Agilent Technologies (A), at $47.8B against $42.3B.
Is A or IQV cheaper?
By trailing P/E, IQVIA (31.5x) is cheaper than Agilent Technologies (37.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, A or IQV?
IQVIA: revenue grew +8.4% over the last year, against +8.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.