A vs NTRA: Agilent Technologies and Natera compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Natera is the larger company, worth $57.6B, about 1.2 times Agilent Technologies.
- Natera grew revenue faster over the last year (+37.7% vs +8.1%).
- Agilent Technologies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.2% vs -10.7%).
- Natera's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 51% a year, against 15% for Agilent Technologies (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | A | NTRA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $47.8B | $57.6B |
| Share price | $170.54 | $400.71 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $6.9B | $2.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.2B | $109M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +8.1% | +37.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.4% | +38.6% |
| Operating margin | 22.2% | -10.7% |
| Net margin | 19.5% | -7.1% |
| Return on equity | 19.6% | -10.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 37.2x | — |
| Price / free cash flow | 41.4x | 527.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 24.8x | — |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.5% | 50.7% |
| Dividend yield | 0.58% | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.90x | 0.46x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 9 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Agilent Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.3B | $1.3B | 21.3% |
| 2022 | $6.8B | $1.0B | 23.6% |
| 2023 | $6.8B | $1.5B | 19.8% |
| 2024 | $6.5B | $1.4B | 22.9% |
| 2025 | $6.9B | $1.2B | 21.3% |
Natera
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $625M | -$376M | -74.8% |
| 2022 | $820M | -$479M | -66.0% |
| 2023 | $1.1B | -$286M | -41.2% |
| 2024 | $1.7B | $69M | -13.1% |
| 2025 | $2.3B | $109M | -13.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Agilent Technologies · by segments, 2025
Agilent CrossLab$2.9B42%
Life Sciences and Diagnostics Markets$2.7B39%
Applied Markets$1.3B19%
Natera · by products, 2025
Product$2.3B100%
Licensing and other$10M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open A in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Agilent Technologies or Natera?
Natera (NTRA), at $57.6B against $47.8B.
Which grows faster, A or NTRA?
Natera: revenue grew +37.7% over the last year, against +8.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.