The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Danaher is the larger company, worth $151.8B, about 3.7 times Illumina.
  • Illumina grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.4% vs +5.5%).
  • Danaher keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.4% vs 19.6%).
  • On earnings, Danaher is the cheaper stock (41.6x vs 49.4x).
  • Illumina's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 10% for Danaher (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureDHRILMN
Market cap$151.8B$41.1B
Share price$219.81$278.17
Revenue (last fiscal year)$24.6B$4.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$5.3B$931M
Revenue growth, last year+5.5%+9.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-0.2%-1.0%
Operating margin20.4%19.6%
Net margin15.9%18.4%
Return on equity7.6%29.1%
P/E (trailing)41.6x49.4x
Price / free cash flow28.9x44.2x
EV / EBITDA23.9x30.8x
FCF growth the price implies9.8%15.4%
Dividend yield0.63%—
Debt / equity0.76x1.34x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it06
Insider purchases, last 12 months46

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Danaher

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$24.8B$7.1B25.7%
2022$26.6B$7.4B28.3%
2023$23.9B$5.8B21.8%
2024$23.9B$5.3B20.4%
2025$24.6B$5.3B19.1%

Illumina

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.5B$337M-2.7%
2022$4.6B$106M-91.2%
2023$4.5B$283M-23.7%
2024$4.4B$709M-19.1%
2025$4.3B$931M18.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Danaher · by segments, 2025

Diagnostics$9.9B40%
Life Sciences$7.3B30%
Biotechnology$7.3B30%

Illumina · by segments, 2025

Sequencing$4.0B92%
Microarray$358M8%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DHR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Danaher or Illumina?

Danaher (DHR), at $151.8B against $41.1B.

Is DHR or ILMN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Danaher (41.6x) is cheaper than Illumina (49.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, DHR or ILMN?

Illumina: revenue grew +9.4% over the last year, against +5.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.