ViaSat (VSAT) revenue breakdown

Technology · Communication Equipment · Market cap $9.7B

By segment, Communication Services is the largest at 71% of fiscal 2026 revenue, growing 25% a year over 3 years.

By product, Service is the largest at 71% of fiscal 2026 revenue, growing 16% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as ViaSat reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $4.6B.

Segments2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
Communication Services——————$1.7B$3.1B$3.3B$3.3B 71%
Defense and Advanced Technologies——————$851M$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B 29%
Satellite Services$630M$589M$684M$827M$869M$1.2B———— —
Government Systems$685M$772M$956M$1.1B$731M$716M———— —
Commercial Networks$245M$233M$428M$345M$321M$512M———— —

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as ViaSat reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $4.6B.

Products2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
Service$845M$839M$976M$1.1B$1.2B$1.6B$1.6B$3.0B$3.2B$3.3B 71%
Product$714M$756M$1.1B$1.2B$739M$861M$954M$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B 29%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as ViaSat reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $4.6B.

Regions2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
U.S. Customers$1.4B$1.4B$1.8B$2.1B$1.7B$2.0B$2.1B$3.0B$3.1B$3.2B 68%
Non U.S. Customers$207M$191M$232M$252M$185M$381M$409M$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B 32%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for VSAT.
Open VSAT in Investingly

Questions

Where does ViaSat make its money?

In fiscal 2026, by segment: Communication Services $3.3B, Defense and Advanced Technologies $1.3B.

From ViaSat's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.