VNET Group Inc DRC (VNET) financial statements
Net income was -252M CNY.
Free cash flow was -5.7B CNY, and the company returned 17M CNY in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 161% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CNY).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CNY, from VNET Group Inc DRC's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.6B CNY | 3.4B CNY | 3.4B CNY | 3.8B CNY | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 2.9B CNY | 2.6B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 2.8B CNY | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 712M CNY | 758M CNY | 945M CNY | 939M CNY | 1.1B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 1.3B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 2.2B CNY |
| Research and development | 149M CNY | 149M CNY | 92M CNY | 89M CNY | 113M CNY | 188M CNY | 307M CNY | 322M CNY | 247M CNY | 261M CNY |
| Selling, general and admin | 993M CNY | 777M CNY | 635M CNY | 622M CNY | 770M CNY | 1.1B CNY | 955M CNY | 808M CNY | 923M CNY | 1.1B CNY |
| Operating income | -840M CNY | -1.4B CNY | 237M CNY | 182M CNY | 117M CNY | 21M CNY | 121M CNY | -2.0B CNY | 669M CNY | 780M CNY |
| Interest expense | 199M CNY | 185M CNY | 236M CNY | 346M CNY | 381M CNY | 335M CNY | 273M CNY | 312M CNY | 401M CNY | 599M CNY |
| Pre-tax income | -943M CNY | -1.0B CNY | -162M CNY | -176M CNY | -2.6B CNY | 627M CNY | -629M CNY | -2.5B CNY | 483M CNY | 424M CNY |
| Income tax | -11M CNY | -90M CNY | 24M CNY | 5M CNY | 109M CNY | 111M CNY | 133M CNY | 114M CNY | 234M CNY | 558M CNY |
| Net income | -634M CNY | -773M CNY | -205M CNY | -182M CNY | -2.7B CNY | 500M CNY | -776M CNY | -2.6B CNY | 183M CNY | -252M CNY |
| EPS (diluted) | -1.37 CNY | -1.36 CNY | -0.30 CNY | -0.27 CNY | -4.47 CNY | -0.36 CNY | -0.87 CNY | -2.93 CNY | 0.02 CNY | -0.16 CNY |
| Diluted shares | 617M | 673M | 675M | 669M | 717M | 912M | 887M | 901M | 1.74B | 1.61B |
| Gross margin | 19.6% | 22.4% | 27.8% | 24.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | -23.1% | -40.3% | 7.0% | 4.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | -17.4% | -22.8% | -6.0% | -4.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CNY, from VNET Group Inc DRC's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 1.6B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 2.6B CNY | 2.2B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 2.6B CNY | 1.5B CNY | 5.9B CNY |
| Inventory | 4M CNY | 710,000 CNY | 2M CNY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 5.2B CNY | 4.2B CNY | 4.7B CNY | 5.2B CNY | 6.1B CNY | 5.3B CNY | 7.1B CNY | 9.8B CNY | 6.8B CNY | 11.5B CNY |
| Property, plant and equipment | 3.8B CNY | 3.3B CNY | 4.0B CNY | 5.4B CNY | 8.1B CNY | 10.1B CNY | 12.0B CNY | 13.0B CNY | 17.2B CNY | 22.8B CNY |
| Goodwill | 1.8B CNY | 990M CNY | 990M CNY | 990M CNY | 995M CNY | 1.3B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 0 CNY | 0 CNY | — |
| Total assets | 12.4B CNY | 9.9B CNY | 11.2B CNY | 14.3B CNY | 19.4B CNY | 23.1B CNY | 26.9B CNY | 30.4B CNY | 32.4B CNY | 44.6B CNY |
| Total current liabilities | 4.4B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 2.2B CNY | 4.5B CNY | 6.1B CNY | 5.2B CNY | 6.3B CNY | 11.4B CNY | 9.3B CNY | 12.4B CNY |
| Total liabilities | 5.6B CNY | 4.7B CNY | 5.8B CNY | 9.0B CNY | 12.5B CNY | 15.5B CNY | 20.0B CNY | 23.9B CNY | 25.4B CNY | 36.0B CNY |
| Shareholders' equity | 6.1B CNY | 5.0B CNY | 5.1B CNY | 5.0B CNY | 6.6B CNY | 7.2B CNY | 6.6B CNY | 6.0B CNY | 6.4B CNY | 6.2B CNY |
| Net debt | 426M CNY | -1.8B CNY | -2.2B CNY | -1.5B CNY | -2.5B CNY | -988M CNY | -2.2B CNY | -1.5B CNY | 517M CNY | -2.3B CNY |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CNY, from VNET Group Inc DRC's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 58M CNY | 487M CNY | 705M CNY | 803M CNY | 714M CNY | 1.4B CNY | 2.4B CNY | 2.1B CNY | 2.0B CNY | 1.9B CNY |
| Capital spending | 575M CNY | 396M CNY | 435M CNY | 1.2B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 4.9B CNY | 7.7B CNY |
| Free cash flow | -517M CNY | 91M CNY | 270M CNY | -446M CNY | -1.8B CNY | -1.3B CNY | -555M CNY | -904M CNY | -2.9B CNY | -5.7B CNY |
| Stock-based compensation | 119M CNY | 47M CNY | 60M CNY | 44M CNY | 137M CNY | 320M CNY | 118M CNY | 35M CNY | 149M CNY | 26M CNY |
| Share buybacks (net) | -43M CNY | -133M CNY | — | -12M CNY | -130M CNY | -1.7B CNY | — | — | — | -17M CNY |
| Net borrowing | — | 1.5B CNY | — | 2.0B CNY | 595M CNY | 1.6B CNY | 1.1B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 5.0B CNY |
| Free cash flow margin | -14.2% | 2.7% | 7.9% | -11.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for VNET.
Open VNET in InvestinglyQuestions
How much free cash flow does VNET Group Inc DRC generate?
-5.7B CNY in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From VNET Group Inc DRC's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.