Valmont Industries (VMI) revenue breakdown

Industrials · Conglomerates · Market cap $8.6B

By segment, Infrastructure is the largest at 75% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 7% a year over 4 years.

By product, Utility is the largest at 37% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Telecommunications grew fastest, 11% a year over 5 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Valmont Industries reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.1B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Infrastructure—————$2.4B—$3.0B$3.0B$3.1B 75%
Agriculture$568M$644M$625M$579M$640M$1.0B$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B$1.0B 25%
Infrastructurre————$2.1B—$2.9B——— —
Engineered Support Structures Segment$891M$912M$967M$1.0B—————— —
Utility Support Structures Segment$736M$856M$855M$886M—————— —
Coatings$244M$257M$287M$301M—————— —
Other Segments————$120M$123M$100M——— —
Segment Reconciling Items$83M$76M———————— —

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Valmont Industries reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.1B.

Products2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Utility——————$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B 37%
Irrigation Equipment and Parts————$573M$919M$1.2B$1.1B$979M$920M 22%
Lighting and Transportation—————$826M$908M$916M$884M$830M 20%
Coatings————$270M$299M$341M$345M$344M$353M 9%
Telecommunications————$186M$239M$320M$252M$251M$314M 8%
Technology Products and Services————$67M$98M$115M$113M$98M$94M 2%
Solar————$206M$63M$123M$194M$151M$81M 2%
Product$2.3B$2.4B$2.4B$2.4B—————— —
Transmission, Distribution and Substation————$796M$935M———— —
Lighting, Traffic, and Highway Safety Products————$797M————— —
Service$266M$299M$320M$333M—————— —
Other—————$123M———— —
Other——————$100M——— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Valmont Industries reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.1B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
United States$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B$2.3B$3.0B$2.9B$2.9B$3.0B 72%
Other$571M$585M$568M$471M$500M$620M$733M$689M$708M$706M 17%
Australia$315M$357M$326M$255M$252M$298M$292M$313M$310M$282M 7%
Brazil———$78M$104M$200M$354M$311M$201M$159M 4%
Denmark$100M$101M$93M$90M$120M$123M———— —
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for VMI.
Open VMI in Investingly

Questions

Where does Valmont Industries make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Infrastructure $3.1B, Agriculture $1.0B.

From Valmont Industries's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.