VLRS (VLRS) financial statements
Net income was $126M.
Free cash flow was $489M, and the company returned $5M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 15% over the period (dilution).
Income statement
Fiscal years, from VLRS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | $944,000 | -$45M | $231M | -$134M | $397M | $44M | $223M | $413M |
| Interest expense | $4M | $6M | $120M | $138M | $139M | $193M | $219M | $294M |
| Pre-tax income | -$38M | -$47M | $198M | -$253M | $137M | -$132M | $7M | $183M |
| Income tax | -$8M | -$12M | $58M | -$62M | $31M | -$52M | -$377,000 | $56M |
| Net income | -$30M | -$35M | $140M | -$192M | $106M | -$80M | $8M | $126M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.03 | -$0.03 | $0.14 | -$0.19 | $0.09 | -$0.07 | $0.01 | $0.11 |
| Diluted shares | 1.01B | 1.01B | 1.01B | 1.02B | 1.17B | 1.17B | 1.17B | 1.17B |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from VLRS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $353M | $423M | $400M | $506M | $741M | $712M | $774M | $908M |
| Receivables | $24M | $26M | $49M | $28M | $50M | $79M | $89M | $76M |
| Inventory | $15M | $15M | $16M | $14M | $14M | $16M | $16M | $17M |
| Total current assets | $573M | $467M | $643M | $722M | $979M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $222M | $294M | $392M | $365M | $455M | $479M | $805M | $1.1B |
| Total assets | $1.1B | $1.1B | $3.4B | $3.4B | $4.0B | $4.5B | $5.1B | $5.7B |
| Total current liabilities | $475M | $470M | $919M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.8B |
| Total liabilities | $634M | $668M | $3.1B | $3.3B | $3.7B | $4.2B | $4.9B | $5.3B |
| Shareholders' equity | $515M | $466M | $293M | $140M | $313M | $235M | $243M | $365M |
| Net debt | -$353M | -$423M | -$400M | -$506M | -$741M | -$712M | -$774M | -$908M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from VLRS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $50M | $29M | $505M | $214M | $785M | $614M | $730M | $1.1B |
| Capital spending | $134M | $143M | $189M | $163M | $196M | $354M | $491M | $601M |
| Free cash flow | -$84M | -$114M | $316M | $51M | $589M | $260M | $239M | $489M |
| Stock-based compensation | $445,000 | $656,000 | $2M | $2M | -$1M | $709,000 | $6M | $5M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$512,000 | -$3M | -$4M | -$5M | -$4M | -$5M | -$4M | -$5M |
| Net borrowing | $77M | $775,000 | $85M | $9M | $38M | -$41M | $359M | $177M |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for VLRS.
Open VLRS in InvestinglyQuestions
How much free cash flow does VLRS generate?
$489M in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From VLRS's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.