Vermilion Energy (VET) financial statements
Vermilion Energy reported revenue of 1.8B CAD in fiscal 2025, up 8.8% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -654M CAD.
The diluted share count rose 33% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CAD).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Vermilion Energy's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 829M CAD | 1.0B CAD | 1.5B CAD | 1.7B CAD | 1.1B CAD | 2.0B CAD | 3.4B CAD | 2.0B CAD | 1.5B CAD | 1.8B CAD |
| Selling, general and admin | 53M CAD | 54M CAD | 52M CAD | 59M CAD | 61M CAD | 53M CAD | 58M CAD | 81M CAD | 74M CAD | 98M CAD |
| Interest expense | 57M CAD | 57M CAD | 73M CAD | 81M CAD | 75M CAD | 73M CAD | 83M CAD | 85M CAD | 85M CAD | 133M CAD |
| Pre-tax income | -223M CAD | 124M CAD | 355M CAD | 141M CAD | -1.9B CAD | 1.4B CAD | 2.1B CAD | -278M CAD | -7M CAD | -668M CAD |
| Income tax | -63M CAD | 62M CAD | 83M CAD | 108M CAD | -360M CAD | 233M CAD | 738M CAD | -41M CAD | 26M CAD | 40M CAD |
| Net income | -160M CAD | 62M CAD | 272M CAD | 33M CAD | -1.5B CAD | 1.1B CAD | 1.3B CAD | -238M CAD | -47M CAD | -654M CAD |
| EPS (diluted) | -1.38 CAD | 0.51 CAD | 1.91 CAD | 0.21 CAD | -9.61 CAD | 6.97 CAD | 7.80 CAD | -1.45 CAD | -0.30 CAD | -4.25 CAD |
| Diluted shares | 116M | 122M | 142M | 156M | 158M | 165M | 168M | 164M | 158M | 154M |
| Net margin | -19.3% | 6.1% | 17.8% | 1.9% | -133.0% | 56.3% | 38.4% | -11.8% | -3.0% | -37.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Vermilion Energy's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 63M CAD | 47M CAD | 27M CAD | 29M CAD | 7M CAD | 6M CAD | 14M CAD | 141M CAD | 132M CAD | 19M CAD |
| Receivables | 132M CAD | 166M CAD | 260M CAD | 211M CAD | 196M CAD | 329M CAD | 374M CAD | 243M CAD | 298M CAD | — |
| Total current assets | 226M CAD | 262M CAD | 430M CAD | 348M CAD | 261M CAD | 473M CAD | 714M CAD | 824M CAD | 582M CAD | — |
| Property, plant and equipment | 3.4B CAD | 3.3B CAD | 5.3B CAD | 5.0B CAD | 3.1B CAD | 4.8B CAD | 5.7B CAD | 4.9B CAD | 5.0B CAD | — |
| Total assets | 4.1B CAD | 4.0B CAD | 6.3B CAD | 5.9B CAD | 4.1B CAD | 5.9B CAD | 7.0B CAD | 6.2B CAD | 6.1B CAD | — |
| Total current liabilities | 291M CAD | 363M CAD | 563M CAD | 416M CAD | 433M CAD | 747M CAD | 892M CAD | 696M CAD | 611M CAD | — |
| Long-term debt | 1.4B CAD | 1.3B CAD | 1.8B CAD | 1.9B CAD | 1.9B CAD | 1.7B CAD | 1.1B CAD | 914M CAD | 963M CAD | 1.2B CAD |
| Total liabilities | 2.5B CAD | 2.4B CAD | 3.5B CAD | 3.4B CAD | 3.2B CAD | 3.8B CAD | 3.6B CAD | 3.2B CAD | 3.3B CAD | — |
| Shareholders' equity | 1.6B CAD | 1.5B CAD | 2.8B CAD | 2.5B CAD | 925M CAD | 2.1B CAD | 3.4B CAD | 3.0B CAD | 2.8B CAD | 2.2B CAD |
| Net debt | 1.3B CAD | 1.2B CAD | 1.8B CAD | 1.9B CAD | 1.9B CAD | 1.6B CAD | 1.1B CAD | 773M CAD | 832M CAD | 1.2B CAD |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Vermilion Energy's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 510M CAD | 594M CAD | 816M CAD | 823M CAD | 500M CAD | 834M CAD | 1.8B CAD | 1.0B CAD | 968M CAD | — |
| Dividends paid | 105M CAD | 200M CAD | 330M CAD | 392M CAD | 118M CAD | 0 CAD | 33M CAD | 62M CAD | 73M CAD | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 CAD | -72M CAD | -95M CAD | -141M CAD | — |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -146M CAD | — | — |
| Dividends per share | 0.91 CAD | 1.63 CAD | 2.32 CAD | 2.51 CAD | 0.75 CAD | — | 0.19 CAD | 0.38 CAD | 0.46 CAD | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for VET.
Open VET in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Vermilion Energy's revenue in 2025?
1.8B CAD in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
From Vermilion Energy's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.