Vale SA ADR (VALE) revenue breakdown
By segment, Iron Solutions is the largest at 80% of fiscal 2022 revenue; Energy Transition Materials grew fastest, 13% a year over 3 years.
By product, Iron Ore is the largest at 65% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Copper grew fastest, 10% a year over 4 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Vale SA ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2022 total $43.8B.
| Segments | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Solutions | — | $31.9B | $45.9B | $34.9B | 80% |
| Energy Transition Materials | $5.9B | $6.8B | $8.0B | $8.4B | 19% |
| All other segments | $686M | $802M | $611M | $525M | 1% |
| Ferrous minerals | $30.0B | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Vale SA ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $38.4B.
| Products | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Ore | — | $38.3B | $28.2B | $27.8B | $24.8B | $25.0B | 65% |
| Iron Ore Pellets | — | $7.1B | $6.3B | $5.8B | $5.9B | $4.4B | 11% |
| Nickel And Other Products | — | $5.4B | $6.6B | $5.2B | $3.7B | $4.3B | 11% |
| Copper | — | $2.6B | $1.8B | $2.4B | $2.8B | $3.8B | 10% |
| Other Ferrous Products And Services | — | $548M | $472M | $516M | $718M | $724M | 2% |
| Other | $802M | $611M | $525M | $136M | $141M | $229M | 1% |
| Iron Solutions | $31.9B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Energy Transition Materials | $6.8B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Vale SA ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $38.4B.
| Regions | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Of China | $18.2B | $23.1B | $28.6B | $22.8B | $22.2B | $19.4B | $19.4B | 51% |
| Asia Except Japan And China | $2.8B | $3.0B | $4.5B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $3.9B | 10% |
| Europe Except Germany | $3.2B | $3.6B | $4.7B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $3.0B | $3.9B | 10% |
| Country Of Brazil | $3.3B | $2.9B | $5.2B | $4.1B | $3.8B | $3.6B | $3.1B | 8% |
| Country Of Japan | $2.5B | $2.2B | $4.5B | $3.5B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $2.4B | 6% |
| Middle East Africa And Oceania | $2.1B | $1.4B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.0B | 5% |
| Country Of Germany | $1.7B | $1.5B | $2.0B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.9B | 5% |
| Country Of United States Of America | $1.3B | $1.0B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.1B | $1.1B | 3% |
| Americas Except United States And Brazil | $1.4B | $760M | $1.3B | $1.2B | $897M | $970M | $763M | 2% |
Questions
Where does Vale SA ADR make its money?
In fiscal 2022, by segment: Iron Solutions $34.9B, Energy Transition Materials $8.4B, All other segments $525M.
From Vale SA ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.