U-Haul Holding (UHAL) financial statements
U-Haul Holding reported revenue of $37M in fiscal 2026, up 2.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $83M and the operating margin 1173.2%, against 2556.0% in 2017.
Free cash flow was -$1.4B.
The diluted share count rose 901% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from U-Haul Holding's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $29M | $30M | $29M | $30M | $32M | $35M | $37M | $37M | $37M | $37M |
| Cost of revenue | $152M | $160M | $162M | $164M | $214M | $260M | $263M | $242M | $234M | $247M |
| Gross profit | -$123M | -$131M | -$133M | -$134M | -$182M | -$224M | -$226M | -$205M | -$197M | -$210M |
| Operating income | $743M | $765M | $621M | $540M | $961M | $1.6B | $1.4B | $978M | $716M | $433M |
| Interest expense | $113M | $127M | $142M | $161M | $164M | $167M | $224M | $256M | $296M | $365M |
| Pre-tax income | $628M | $638M | $478M | $378M | $797M | $1.5B | $1.2B | $840M | $478M | $113M |
| Income tax | $230M | -$153M | $107M | -$64M | $186M | $352M | $295M | $211M | $110M | $30M |
| Net income | $398M | $791M | $371M | $442M | $611M | $1.1B | $924M | $629M | $367M | $83M |
| Diluted shares | 20M | 20M | 20M | 20M | 20M | 20M | — | 196M | 196M | 196M |
| Gross margin | -424.5% | -442.2% | -456.3% | -439.4% | -577.3% | -637.6% | -609.5% | -552.8% | -536.1% | -569.5% |
| Operating margin | 2556.0% | 2585.1% | 2130.5% | 1776.4% | 3041.3% | 4677.1% | 3899.3% | 2642.4% | 1945.5% | 1173.2% |
| Net margin | 1370.3% | 2670.7% | 1272.3% | 1453.8% | 1932.9% | 3194.8% | 2493.7% | 1699.0% | 997.2% | 225.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from U-Haul Holding's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $713M | $770M | $679M | $501M | $1.2B | $2.7B | $2.1B | $1.5B | $989M | $1.1B |
| Receivables | $1M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $3M | $2M | $4M | $1M | $4M | $1M |
| Inventory | $82M | $90M | $104M | $101M | $106M | $159M | $151M | $151M | $163M | $178M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $6.0B | $6.8B | $7.9B | $7.8B | $8.3B | $9.6B | $11.4B | $13.1B | $15.1B | $16.4B |
| Total assets | $9.4B | $10.7B | $11.9B | $14.7B | $14.7B | $17.3B | $18.1B | $19.1B | $20.5B | $21.5B |
| Total liabilities | $6.8B | $7.3B | $8.2B | $9.8B | $9.7B | $11.3B | $11.6B | $11.9B | $13.0B | $13.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $2.6B | $3.4B | $3.7B | $4.8B | $4.9B | $6.0B | $6.5B | $7.2B | $7.5B | $7.6B |
| Net debt | -$698M | -$759M | -$674M | -$494M | -$1.2B | -$2.7B | -$2.1B | -$1.5B | -$989M | -$1.1B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from U-Haul Holding's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.1B | $938M | $976M | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.8B |
| Capital spending | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.9B | $2.3B | $1.4B | $2.1B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $3.5B | $3.2B |
| Free cash flow | -$360M | -$426M | -$894M | -$1.2B | $94M | -$190M | -$994M | -$1.5B | -$2.0B | -$1.4B |
| Dividends paid | $59M | $29M | $39M | $29M | $49M | $29M | $20M | $0 | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | -1238.3% | -1439.3% | -3068.4% | -4058.1% | 297.2% | -540.7% | -2682.0% | -4162.1% | -5427.9% | -3687.4% |
| Dividends per share | $3.00 | $1.50 | $2.00 | $1.50 | $2.50 | $1.50 | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for UHAL.
Open UHAL in InvestinglyQuestions
What was U-Haul Holding's revenue in 2026?
$37M in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does U-Haul Holding generate?
-$1.4B in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From U-Haul Holding's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.