Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR (UGP) financial statements
Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR reported revenue of 133.5B BRL in fiscal 2024, up 6.5% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 2.4B BRL.
The diluted share count fell 49% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (BRL).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in BRL, from Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.7B BRL | 76.7B BRL | 79.2B BRL | 90.7B BRL | 83.0B BRL | 74.1B BRL | 109.7B BRL | 143.6B BRL | 126.0B BRL | 133.5B BRL |
| Cost of revenue | 68.9B BRL | 70.2B BRL | 72.4B BRL | 84.5B BRL | 78.2B BRL | 70.1B BRL | 104.8B BRL | 136.3B BRL | 116.7B BRL | 123.8B BRL |
| Gross profit | 6.7B BRL | 6.5B BRL | 6.8B BRL | 6.2B BRL | 4.8B BRL | 4.0B BRL | 4.9B BRL | 7.4B BRL | 9.3B BRL | 9.7B BRL |
| Research and development | 41M BRL | 50M BRL | 56M BRL | 63M BRL | 62M BRL | 64M BRL | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and admin | 2.5B BRL | 2.2B BRL | 2.5B BRL | 2.6B BRL | 2.9B BRL | 2.6B BRL | 1.5B BRL | 1.5B BRL | 2.0B BRL | 1.9B BRL |
| Operating income | 51M BRL | 199M BRL | 59M BRL | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 1.1B BRL | 1.4B BRL | 1.1B BRL | 795M BRL | 1.0B BRL | 908M BRL | 1.2B BRL | 2.2B BRL | 1.9B BRL | 1.8B BRL |
| Pre-tax income | 2.2B BRL | 2.2B BRL | 2.3B BRL | 1.8B BRL | 1.4B BRL | 952M BRL | 1.0B BRL | 1.9B BRL | 3.6B BRL | 4.0B BRL |
| Income tax | -720M BRL | -800M BRL | -922M BRL | — | 470M BRL | 305M BRL | 188M BRL | 342M BRL | 1.1B BRL | 1.5B BRL |
| Net income | 1.5B BRL | 1.5B BRL | 1.5B BRL | 1.2B BRL | 374M BRL | 893M BRL | 850M BRL | 1.8B BRL | 2.4B BRL | 2.4B BRL |
| EPS (diluted) | 1.37 BRL | 0.70 BRL | 1.40 BRL | 1.05 BRL | 0.34 BRL | 0.82 BRL | 0.78 BRL | 1.64 BRL | 2.21 BRL | 2.11 BRL |
| Diluted shares | — | 2.18B | 1.09B | 1.09B | 1.09B | 1.10B | 1.10B | 1.10B | 1.10B | 1.12B |
| Gross margin | 8.9% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 4.5% | 5.1% | 7.4% | 7.3% |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 1.8% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in BRL, from Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 2.7B BRL | 5.7B BRL | 6.3B BRL | 6.8B BRL | 5.2B BRL | 7.7B BRL | 4.1B BRL | 6.1B BRL | 6.2B BRL | 4.6B BRL |
| Receivables | — | 21M BRL | 44M BRL | 59M BRL | 37M BRL | 57M BRL | 56M BRL | 174M BRL | 264M BRL | 295M BRL |
| Inventory | — | 2.8B BRL | 3.5B BRL | 3.4B BRL | 3.7B BRL | 3.8B BRL | 3.9B BRL | 4.9B BRL | 4.3B BRL | 3.9B BRL |
| Total current assets | — | 13.0B BRL | 15.5B BRL | 16.2B BRL | 15.1B BRL | 17.5B BRL | 25.0B BRL | 18.6B BRL | 18.6B BRL | 16.0B BRL |
| Property, plant and equipment | 5.4B BRL | 5.8B BRL | 6.6B BRL | 7.3B BRL | 7.6B BRL | 8.0B BRL | 5.5B BRL | 5.9B BRL | 6.4B BRL | 7.1B BRL |
| Total assets | — | 24.2B BRL | 28.3B BRL | 30.5B BRL | 31.2B BRL | 36.3B BRL | 39.0B BRL | 36.4B BRL | 38.3B BRL | 39.6B BRL |
| Total current liabilities | — | 5.5B BRL | 7.0B BRL | 6.3B BRL | 5.2B BRL | 9.2B BRL | 12.6B BRL | 12.8B BRL | 11.2B BRL | 10.5B BRL |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 14.1B BRL | 13.5B BRL | 8.4B BRL | 9.8B BRL | 10.7B BRL |
| Total liabilities | — | 15.7B BRL | 18.7B BRL | 20.7B BRL | 21.4B BRL | 26.3B BRL | 28.5B BRL | 24.3B BRL | 24.2B BRL | 23.7B BRL |
| Shareholders' equity | 8.0B BRL | 8.5B BRL | 9.2B BRL | 9.4B BRL | 9.5B BRL | 9.5B BRL | 10.1B BRL | 11.7B BRL | 13.5B BRL | 15.2B BRL |
| Net debt | -2.7B BRL | -4.3B BRL | -5.0B BRL | -3.9B BRL | -2.1B BRL | 14.7B BRL | 14.1B BRL | 6.1B BRL | 5.8B BRL | 12.2B BRL |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in BRL, from Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3.2B BRL | 2.0B BRL | 1.7B BRL | 2.9B BRL | 2.9B BRL | 3.1B BRL | 2.6B BRL | 2.0B BRL | 3.8B BRL | 3.7B BRL |
| Capital spending | 1.4B BRL | 1.1B BRL | 1.5B BRL | 1.4B BRL | 832M BRL | 905M BRL | 1.3B BRL | 1.2B BRL | 1.3B BRL | — |
| Free cash flow | 1.8B BRL | 847M BRL | 215M BRL | 1.5B BRL | 2.1B BRL | 2.2B BRL | 1.3B BRL | 798M BRL | 2.6B BRL | — |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 4M BRL | 6M BRL | 9M BRL | 9M BRL | 10M BRL | 39M BRL | 57M BRL |
| Dividends paid | 832M BRL | 873M BRL | 940M BRL | 809M BRL | 596M BRL | 285M BRL | 706M BRL | 638M BRL | 400M BRL | 834M BRL |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -149M BRL |
| Net borrowing | -440M BRL | 2.9B BRL | 2.0B BRL | 750M BRL | -452M BRL | 1.6B BRL | -1.0B BRL | -4.3B BRL | -246M BRL | 1.5B BRL |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 2.0% | — |
| Dividends per share | — | 0.40 BRL | 0.86 BRL | 0.74 BRL | 0.55 BRL | 0.26 BRL | 0.64 BRL | 0.58 BRL | 0.36 BRL | 0.75 BRL |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for UGP.
Open UGP in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR's revenue in 2024?
133.5B BRL in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
From Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.