Ternium SA ADR (TX) revenue breakdown
By segment, Steel is the largest at 97% of fiscal 2021 revenue, growing 17% a year over 5 years.
By product, Hot rolled is the largest at 41% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Other products grew fastest, 56% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Ternium SA ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2021 total $16.6B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel | $7.2B | $9.7B | $11.5B | $10.2B | $8.7B | $16.0B | 97% |
| Mining | $205M | $271M | $282M | $364M | $391M | $526M | 3% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Ternium SA ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $15.6B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot rolled | $2.8B | $3.4B | $4.0B | $3.3B | $2.9B | $6.4B | $7.0B | $7.9B | $7.6B | $6.4B | 41% |
| Coated | $2.9B | $3.4B | $3.5B | $3.3B | $3.0B | $5.3B | $5.7B | $5.7B | $5.9B | $5.3B | 34% |
| Cold rolled | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.4B | 15% |
| Other products | $16M | $309M | $364M | $303M | $274M | $309M | $323M | $597M | $758M | $874M | 6% |
| Roll-formed and tubular | $414M | $472M | $438M | $381M | $413M | $660M | $661M | $789M | $621M | $507M | 3% |
| Slabs | — | $716M | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.0B | $1.3B | $640M | $177M | $103M | $80M | 1% |
| Billets, round bars and others | $20M | $124M | $103M | $51M | $4M | $167M | $143M | $45M | $22M | $57M | 0% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Ternium SA ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $15.6B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $4.5B | $5.6B | $6.3B | $5.5B | $4.7B | $9.0B | $8.9B | $9.4B | $8.7B | $7.3B | 47% |
| Brazil | — | — | — | — | — | $1.1B | $744M | $2.5B | $4.3B | $4.0B | 26% |
| Southern region | $1.9B | $2.3B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $3.4B | $3.9B | $3.6B | $2.4B | $2.3B | 15% |
| Other markets | — | — | — | — | — | $2.6B | $2.9B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.0B | 13% |
| Brazil and Other markets | — | $1.8B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $2.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other markets | $865M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for TX.
Open TX in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Ternium SA ADR make its money?
In fiscal 2021, by segment: Steel $16.0B, Mining $526M.
From Ternium SA ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.