Grupo Televisa SAB ADR (TV) financial statements
Grupo Televisa SAB ADR reported revenue of 62.3B MXN in fiscal 2024, down 3.8% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -8.3B MXN and the operating margin -4.5%, against 21.3% in 2015.
Free cash flow was 23.5B MXN, and the company returned 1.0B MXN in dividends.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (MXN).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Grupo Televisa SAB ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 88.1B MXN | 96.3B MXN | 94.3B MXN | 101.3B MXN | 101.8B MXN | 70.7B MXN | 73.9B MXN | 68.6B MXN | 66.2B MXN | 62.3B MXN |
| Cost of revenue | 47.2B MXN | 52.4B MXN | 53.5B MXN | 57.8B MXN | 59.1B MXN | 45.2B MXN | 46.7B MXN | 43.4B MXN | 43.3B MXN | 41.1B MXN |
| Gross profit | 40.8B MXN | 43.9B MXN | 40.7B MXN | 43.4B MXN | 42.7B MXN | 25.5B MXN | 27.3B MXN | 25.3B MXN | 22.9B MXN | 21.1B MXN |
| Selling, general and admin | 21.8B MXN | 24.2B MXN | 24.1B MXN | 24.8B MXN | 24.4B MXN | 19.6B MXN | 20.3B MXN | 20.5B MXN | 20.2B MXN | 19.4B MXN |
| Operating income | 18.7B MXN | 16.6B MXN | 14.2B MXN | 20.3B MXN | 17.0B MXN | 6.5B MXN | 10.7B MXN | 3.7B MXN | 1.9B MXN | -2.8B MXN |
| Interest expense | 6.2B MXN | 8.5B MXN | 9.2B MXN | 9.7B MXN | 10.4B MXN | 10.5B MXN | 9.1B MXN | 9.5B MXN | 7.7B MXN | 8.0B MXN |
| Pre-tax income | 18.7B MXN | 8.2B MXN | 10.9B MXN | 12.0B MXN | 8.8B MXN | -4.9B MXN | 2.4B MXN | -12.9B MXN | -7.1B MXN | -7.7B MXN |
| Income tax | 6.3B MXN | 2.9B MXN | 4.3B MXN | 4.4B MXN | 2.7B MXN | 859M MXN | 1.7B MXN | -1.4B MXN | 2.4B MXN | 689M MXN |
| Net income | 10.9B MXN | 3.7B MXN | 4.5B MXN | 6.0B MXN | 6.1B MXN | -1.3B MXN | 6.1B MXN | 44.7B MXN | -8.4B MXN | -8.3B MXN |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | — | — | -0.02 MXN | 0.00 MXN | -0.03 MXN | — | — |
| Gross margin | 46.4% | 45.6% | 43.2% | 42.9% | 42.0% | 36.0% | 36.9% | 36.8% | 34.6% | 34.0% |
| Operating margin | 21.3% | 17.2% | 15.1% | 20.0% | 16.7% | 9.1% | 14.5% | 5.4% | 2.8% | -4.5% |
| Net margin | 12.4% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 6.0% | -1.8% | 8.2% | 65.2% | -12.7% | -13.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Grupo Televisa SAB ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 49.4B MXN | 53.0B MXN | 44.7B MXN | 32.1B MXN | 27.5B MXN | 29.1B MXN | 25.8B MXN | 51.1B MXN | 32.6B MXN | 46.2B MXN |
| Receivables | — | 24.9B MXN | 24.7B MXN | 19.7B MXN | 14.5B MXN | 12.3B MXN | 13.1B MXN | 8.5B MXN | 8.1B MXN | 6.2B MXN |
| Inventory | — | 1.9B MXN | 1.5B MXN | 1.0B MXN | 1.2B MXN | 1.6B MXN | 2.2B MXN | 1.4B MXN | 1.3B MXN | 463M MXN |
| Total current assets | — | 95.8B MXN | 87.0B MXN | 72.1B MXN | 67.4B MXN | 69.1B MXN | 73.3B MXN | 81.6B MXN | 62.1B MXN | 68.3B MXN |
| Property, plant and equipment | 76.1B MXN | 86.8B MXN | 85.7B MXN | 87.3B MXN | 83.3B MXN | 83.3B MXN | 87.9B MXN | 82.2B MXN | 77.8B MXN | 63.7B MXN |
| Total assets | — | 309.1B MXN | 297.2B MXN | 297.2B MXN | 290.3B MXN | 271.2B MXN | 293.7B MXN | 299.1B MXN | 262.7B MXN | 251.7B MXN |
| Total current liabilities | — | 57.4B MXN | 50.8B MXN | 48.5B MXN | 42.2B MXN | 43.7B MXN | 56.7B MXN | 34.4B MXN | 34.9B MXN | 27.3B MXN |
| Total liabilities | — | 212.8B MXN | 197.6B MXN | 192.6B MXN | 184.7B MXN | 183.3B MXN | 197.2B MXN | 155.0B MXN | 128.0B MXN | 140.0B MXN |
| Shareholders' equity | 99.5B MXN | 83.8B MXN | 85.7B MXN | 89.5B MXN | 90.8B MXN | 73.4B MXN | 81.1B MXN | 128.3B MXN | 119.3B MXN | 102.5B MXN |
| Net debt | -49.4B MXN | -47.5B MXN | -38.7B MXN | -32.1B MXN | -27.5B MXN | -29.1B MXN | -25.8B MXN | -51.1B MXN | -32.6B MXN | -46.2B MXN |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Grupo Televisa SAB ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 31.3B MXN | 36.7B MXN | 25.1B MXN | 33.7B MXN | 27.3B MXN | 33.2B MXN | 29.3B MXN | 12.5B MXN | 15.2B MXN | 32.6B MXN |
| Capital spending | 27.1B MXN | 30.4B MXN | 18.5B MXN | 18.5B MXN | 19.1B MXN | 20.1B MXN | 23.3B MXN | 17.3B MXN | 14.7B MXN | 9.1B MXN |
| Free cash flow | 4.2B MXN | 6.2B MXN | 6.6B MXN | 15.2B MXN | 8.2B MXN | 13.0B MXN | 6.1B MXN | -4.8B MXN | 493M MXN | 23.5B MXN |
| Stock-based compensation | 1.2B MXN | 1.4B MXN | 1.5B MXN | 1.3B MXN | 1.1B MXN | 984M MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.7B MXN | 748M MXN | 489M MXN |
| Dividends paid | 1.1B MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.1B MXN | — | 1.1B MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.0B MXN | 1.0B MXN |
| Share buybacks (net) | -734M MXN | -1.7B MXN | -2.3B MXN | -2.0B MXN | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing | 1.6B MXN | 5.7B MXN | 5.1B MXN | -307M MXN | 9.0B MXN | -492M MXN | 2.4B MXN | -610M MXN | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.8% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 15.0% | 8.0% | 18.4% | 8.2% | -7.1% | 0.7% | 37.7% |
Questions
What was Grupo Televisa SAB ADR's revenue in 2024?
62.3B MXN in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Grupo Televisa SAB ADR generate?
23.5B MXN in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Grupo Televisa SAB ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.