Talen Energy (TLN) financial statements
Talen Energy reported revenue of $2.6B in fiscal 2025, down 10.5% a year over 5 years.
Net income was -$219M and the operating margin -3.5%, against -6.5% in 2013.
Free cash flow was $606M, and the company returned $103M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 45% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Talen Energy's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2022 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.5B | $4.6B | $4.5B | $3.1B | $2.1B | $2.6B |
| Selling, general and admin | — | — | — | $106M | $163M | $624M |
| Operating income | -$293M | $397M | -$39M | $241M | $226M | -$90M |
| Interest expense | $159M | $124M | $211M | $359M | $238M | $302M |
| Pre-tax income | -$420M | $303M | -$368M | -$1.3B | $1.1B | -$166M |
| Income tax | -$159M | $116M | -$27M | -$35M | $98M | $53M |
| Net income | -$230M | $410M | -$341M | -$1.3B | $998M | -$219M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$2.75 | $4.91 | -$3.10 | — | $17.67 | -$4.79 |
| Diluted shares | 84M | 84M | 110M | 0M | 56M | 46M |
| Operating margin | -6.5% | 8.7% | -0.9% | 7.8% | 10.7% | -3.5% |
| Net margin | -5.1% | 9.0% | -7.6% | -41.7% | 47.2% | -8.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Talen Energy's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2022 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $239M | $352M | $141M | $988M | $328M | $689M |
| Receivables | — | $186M | $205M | — | $66M | $160M |
| Inventory | — | $455M | $508M | — | $302M | $278M |
| Total current assets | — | $2.7B | $2.8B | — | $1.0B | $1.3B |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | $6.4B | $8.6B | — | $3.2B | $7.5B |
| Goodwill | $86M | $72M | $0 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | — | $10.8B | $12.8B | — | $6.1B | $10.9B |
| Total current liabilities | — | $2.9B | $2.1B | — | $455M | $1.1B |
| Long-term debt | — | $1.7B | $3.8B | — | $3.0B | $6.8B |
| Total liabilities | — | $6.9B | $8.5B | — | $4.7B | $9.8B |
| Shareholders' equity | $4.8B | $3.9B | $4.3B | -$482M | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Net debt | -$239M | $1.9B | $4.0B | -$988M | $2.7B | $6.1B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Talen Energy's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2022 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $410M | $462M | $768M | $187M | $256M | $704M |
| Capital spending | $583M | $416M | $451M | $232M | $85M | $98M |
| Free cash flow | -$173M | $46M | $317M | -$45M | $171M | $606M |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | $18M | $0 | $33M | $526M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | $0 | -$2.0B | -$103M |
| Net borrowing | -$1.1B | $321M | $103M | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | -3.8% | 1.0% | 7.1% | -1.5% | 8.1% | 23.5% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for TLN.
Open TLN in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Talen Energy's revenue in 2025?
$2.6B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Talen Energy generate?
$606M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Talen Energy's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.