Teradyne (TER) revenue breakdown
By segment, Semiconductor Test is the largest at 79% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Robotics grew fastest, 13% a year over 9 years.
By product, Product is the largest at 83% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 7% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Teradyne reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.2B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor Test | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $2.3B | $2.6B | — | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.5B | 79% |
| Product Test | — | — | — | — | — | — | $401M | $344M | $331M | $358M | 11% |
| Robotics | $99M | $170M | $261M | $298M | $280M | $376M | — | $375M | $365M | $308M | 10% |
| Reportable Segments | — | — | — | — | — | — | $2.8B | — | — | — | — |
| System Test | $190M | $192M | $216M | $287M | $410M | $468M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wireless Test | $96M | $112M | $132M | $157M | $173M | $217M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate and Eliminations | — | — | — | — | — | — | $251,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate And Others | — | — | -$1M | -$515,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate And Eliminations | — | — | — | — | -$604,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Teradyne reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.2B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.7B | $3.2B | $2.6B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.7B | 83% |
| Service | $300M | $352M | $371M | $407M | $431M | $506M | $563M | $580M | $525M | $530M | 17% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Teradyne reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.2B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN | $653M | $687M | $516M | $486M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $626M | $385M | $602M | $1.2B | 36% |
| CHINA | $175M | $260M | $349M | $514M | $466M | $632M | $492M | $315M | $375M | $451M | 14% |
| KOREA | $148M | $207M | $163M | $240M | $392M | $502M | $545M | $395M | $696M | $446M | 14% |
| UNITED STATES | $222M | $253M | $283M | $333M | $322M | $393M | $470M | $434M | $374M | $361M | 11% |
| Europe | $118M | $164M | $223M | $219M | $206M | $260M | $268M | $274M | $251M | $215M | 7% |
| Rest Of The World | $27M | $36M | $39M | $44M | $75M | $68M | $88M | $105M | $106M | $133M | 4% |
| MALAYSIA | $103M | $124M | $123M | $58M | $56M | $137M | $142M | $89M | $62M | $107M | 3% |
| SINGAPORE | $73M | $101M | $109M | $84M | $76M | $122M | $100M | $117M | $90M | $95M | 3% |
| PHILIPPINES | $55M | $106M | $78M | $55M | $69M | $167M | $124M | $189M | $54M | $93M | 3% |
| THAILAND | $43M | $30M | $59M | $88M | $139M | $139M | $137M | $92M | $49M | $68M | 2% |
| JAPAN | $136M | $169M | $158M | $175M | $144M | $166M | $163M | $282M | $160M | $66M | 2% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for TER.
Open TER in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Teradyne make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Semiconductor Test $2.5B, Product Test $358M, Robotics $308M.
From Teradyne's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.