Sysco (SYY) revenue breakdown
By segment, U.S. Foodservice Operations is the largest at 70% of fiscal 2026 revenue, growing 5% a year over 9 years.
By product, Fresh and frozen meats is the largest at 20% of fiscal 2026 revenue; Canned and dry products grew fastest, 6% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Sysco reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $84.6B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Foodservice Operations | $37.6B | $39.6B | $41.3B | $36.8B | $35.7B | $48.5B | $53.7B | $55.3B | $57.0B | $58.8B | 70% |
| International Foodservice Operations | $10.6B | $11.5B | $11.5B | $9.7B | $8.4B | $11.8B | $13.6B | $14.6B | $14.9B | $16.0B | 19% |
| SYGMA | $6.2B | $6.6B | $6.2B | $5.6B | $6.5B | $7.2B | $7.8B | $7.8B | $8.4B | $8.6B | 10% |
| Other | $974M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $891M | $724M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | 1% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Sysco reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $84.6B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh and frozen meats | $10.6B | $11.3B | $11.6B | $10.1B | $9.9B | $13.3B | $13.5B | $14.3B | $15.2B | $17.1B | 20% |
| Canned and dry products | $8.7B | $9.8B | $9.9B | $8.7B | $8.1B | $12.0B | $14.4B | $14.9B | $14.6B | $15.0B | 18% |
| Frozen fruits, vegetables, bakery and other | $8.4B | $9.0B | $9.0B | $7.8B | $7.5B | $9.7B | $11.4B | $12.1B | $12.3B | $12.7B | 15% |
| Dairy products | $5.6B | $6.0B | $6.1B | $5.5B | $5.1B | $6.8B | $8.2B | $8.0B | $8.7B | $8.3B | 10% |
| Poultry | $5.9B | $6.0B | $5.8B | $5.2B | $5.5B | $7.7B | $7.8B | $7.7B | $8.1B | $7.9B | 9% |
| Fresh produce | $4.7B | $4.9B | $5.1B | $4.5B | $4.0B | $5.7B | $6.7B | $6.8B | $6.6B | $7.0B | 8% |
| Paper and disposables | $3.6B | $3.8B | $4.0B | $3.7B | $4.3B | $5.1B | $5.4B | $5.4B | $5.5B | $5.6B | 7% |
| Beverage products | $2.1B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.2B | 4% |
| Seafood | $3.1B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $3.1B | 4% |
| Other | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.1B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.8B | 3% |
| Equipment and smallwares | — | — | — | — | — | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.9B | 2% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Sysco reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $84.6B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $44.4B | $46.8B | $48.3B | $42.8B | $42.6B | $56.5B | $62.4B | $63.9B | $66.1B | $68.1B | 81% |
| Canada | $4.3B | $4.7B | $4.7B | $4.1B | $3.9B | $5.1B | $5.8B | $6.0B | $6.1B | $6.5B | 8% |
| United Kingdom | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $2.5B | $1.7B | $2.9B | $3.3B | $3.8B | $4.1B | $4.5B | 5% |
| Other | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $2.8B | $3.2B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.5B | 3% |
| France | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.9B | 2% |
| Sweden | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $836M | $901M | $1.0B | 1% |
Questions
Where does Sysco make its money?
In fiscal 2026, by segment: U.S. Foodservice Operations $58.8B, International Foodservice Operations $16.0B, SYGMA $8.6B, Other $1.1B.
From Sysco's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.