STERIS (STE) revenue breakdown

Healthcare · Medical Devices · Market cap $21.4B

By segment, Healthcare Segment is the largest at 71% of fiscal 2026 revenue, growing 15% a year over 6 years.

By product, Product is the largest at 52% of fiscal 2026 revenue, growing 11% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as STERIS reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $5.9B.

Segments201720182019202020212023202420252026Share
Healthcare Segment——$1.8B$2.0B$2.0B$3.1B$3.6B$3.9B$4.2B 71%
AST$478M$513M$555M$627M$686M$914M$954M$1.0B$1.1B 19%
Life Sciences$329M$362M$379M$417M$468M$537M$572M$542M$589M 10%
Healthcare Products$1.3B$1.3B——————— —
Healthcare Specialty Services$540M$469M——————— —

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as STERIS reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $5.9B.

Products2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
Product$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$2.2B$2.4B$2.8B$2.9B$3.1B 52%
Service$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$2.0B$2.2B$2.4B$2.6B$2.9B 48%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as STERIS reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $5.9B.

Regions2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
UNITED STATES$1.8B$1.8B$2.0B$2.2B$2.2B$2.9B$3.3B$3.8B$4.0B$4.3B 73%
Other foreign locations$767M$735M$749M$755M$809M$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.5B 25%
IRELAND$43M$48M$57M$64M$72M$82M$74M$83M$107M$108M 2%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for STE.
Open STE in Investingly

Questions

Where does STERIS make its money?

In fiscal 2026, by segment: Healthcare Segment $4.2B, AST $1.1B, Life Sciences $589M.

From STERIS's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.