Sasol (SSL) financial statements
Sasol reported revenue of 249.1B ZAR in fiscal 2025, up 4.1% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 6.8B ZAR and the operating margin 7.6%, against 14.0% in 2016.
Free cash flow was 12.9B ZAR, and the company returned 233M ZAR in dividends.
The diluted share count rose 5% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (ZAR).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in ZAR, from Sasol's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 172.9B ZAR | 172.4B ZAR | 181.5B ZAR | 203.6B ZAR | 190.4B ZAR | 201.9B ZAR | 272.7B ZAR | 289.7B ZAR | 275.1B ZAR | 249.1B ZAR |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | 1.2B ZAR | 1.2B ZAR | 1.4B ZAR | 1.5B ZAR | 1.5B ZAR |
| Operating income | 24.2B ZAR | 31.7B ZAR | 17.7B ZAR | 8.4B ZAR | -111.9B ZAR | 16.6B ZAR | 61.4B ZAR | 21.5B ZAR | -27.3B ZAR | 18.8B ZAR |
| Interest expense | 2.3B ZAR | 3.3B ZAR | 3.8B ZAR | 1.3B ZAR | 7.3B ZAR | 6.8B ZAR | 6.9B ZAR | 9.3B ZAR | 10.4B ZAR | 9.5B ZAR |
| Pre-tax income | 23.7B ZAR | 30.0B ZAR | 15.7B ZAR | 8.0B ZAR | -118.3B ZAR | 10.7B ZAR | 55.5B ZAR | 14.5B ZAR | -34.5B ZAR | 12.3B ZAR |
| Income tax | 8.7B ZAR | 8.5B ZAR | 5.6B ZAR | 2.8B ZAR | -26.4B ZAR | 185M ZAR | 13.9B ZAR | 5.2B ZAR | 9.7B ZAR | 4.6B ZAR |
| Net income | 13.2B ZAR | 20.4B ZAR | 8.7B ZAR | 3.4B ZAR | -91.8B ZAR | 9.0B ZAR | 39.0B ZAR | 8.8B ZAR | -44.3B ZAR | 6.8B ZAR |
| EPS (diluted) | 21.66 ZAR | 33.27 ZAR | 14.18 ZAR | 5.46 ZAR | -148.49 ZAR | 14.39 ZAR | 61.36 ZAR | 13.02 ZAR | -69.94 ZAR | 10.54 ZAR |
| Diluted shares | 611M | 612M | 616M | 620M | 622M | 628M | 635M | 662M | 633M | 642M |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 18.4% | 9.8% | 4.1% | -58.8% | 8.2% | 22.5% | 7.4% | -9.9% | 7.6% |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 11.8% | 4.8% | 1.7% | -48.2% | 4.5% | 14.3% | 3.0% | -16.1% | 2.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in ZAR, from Sasol's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | — | 29.4B ZAR | 17.2B ZAR | 15.9B ZAR | 34.7B ZAR | 31.2B ZAR | 43.1B ZAR | 53.9B ZAR | 45.4B ZAR | 41.0B ZAR |
| Receivables | — | 27.6B ZAR | 29.7B ZAR | 28.6B ZAR | 25.1B ZAR | 30.9B ZAR | 46.7B ZAR | 35.9B ZAR | 36.5B ZAR | 40.1B ZAR |
| Inventory | — | 25.4B ZAR | 29.4B ZAR | 29.6B ZAR | 27.8B ZAR | 29.7B ZAR | 41.1B ZAR | 42.2B ZAR | 40.7B ZAR | 41.8B ZAR |
| Total current assets | — | 88.0B ZAR | 81.3B ZAR | 78.0B ZAR | 178.0B ZAR | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property, plant and equipment | 155.1B ZAR | 158.8B ZAR | 167.5B ZAR | 357.6B ZAR | 227.6B ZAR | 198.0B ZAR | 221.3B ZAR | 225.5B ZAR | 163.6B ZAR | 158.0B ZAR |
| Total assets | — | 398.9B ZAR | 439.2B ZAR | 466.2B ZAR | 474.5B ZAR | 360.7B ZAR | 419.5B ZAR | 433.8B ZAR | 365.0B ZAR | 359.6B ZAR |
| Total current liabilities | — | 52.2B ZAR | 60.0B ZAR | 49.1B ZAR | 93.1B ZAR | — | — | — | — | — |
| Long-term debt | — | 74.3B ZAR | 96.7B ZAR | 134.8B ZAR | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | — | 181.7B ZAR | 212.4B ZAR | 243.1B ZAR | 318.6B ZAR | 208.3B ZAR | 226.4B ZAR | 232.3B ZAR | 217.6B ZAR | 201.9B ZAR |
| Shareholders' equity | 212.4B ZAR | 211.7B ZAR | 223.0B ZAR | 217.2B ZAR | 151.0B ZAR | 146.5B ZAR | 188.6B ZAR | 196.9B ZAR | 143.0B ZAR | 152.4B ZAR |
| Net debt | — | 54.6B ZAR | 94.3B ZAR | 122.7B ZAR | 8.7B ZAR | -23.9B ZAR | -19.0B ZAR | -10.2B ZAR | -29.4B ZAR | -24.1B ZAR |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in ZAR, from Sasol's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 33.9B ZAR | 27.5B ZAR | 25.6B ZAR | 31.9B ZAR | 29.7B ZAR | 34.0B ZAR | 40.2B ZAR | 35.4B ZAR | 29.8B ZAR | 38.3B ZAR |
| Capital spending | 4.3B ZAR | 451M ZAR | 749M ZAR | 55.8B ZAR | 35.2B ZAR | 15.9B ZAR | 22.7B ZAR | 30.9B ZAR | 30.2B ZAR | 25.4B ZAR |
| Free cash flow | 29.6B ZAR | 27.0B ZAR | 24.9B ZAR | -23.9B ZAR | -5.4B ZAR | 18.1B ZAR | 17.5B ZAR | 4.6B ZAR | -408M ZAR | 12.9B ZAR |
| Stock-based compensation | 123M ZAR | 463M ZAR | 3.8B ZAR | 1.7B ZAR | 1.9B ZAR | 1.9B ZAR | 1.2B ZAR | 1.0B ZAR | 986M ZAR | 914M ZAR |
| Dividends paid | 12.0B ZAR | 9.6B ZAR | 8.7B ZAR | 10.1B ZAR | 841M ZAR | 492M ZAR | 908M ZAR | 14.2B ZAR | 7.8B ZAR | 233M ZAR |
| Net borrowing | 30.9B ZAR | 6.9B ZAR | 15.8B ZAR | 24.2B ZAR | 8.2B ZAR | -35.4B ZAR | -12.0B ZAR | 3.5B ZAR | -4.8B ZAR | -13.6B ZAR |
| Free cash flow margin | 17.1% | 15.7% | 13.7% | -11.7% | -2.9% | 9.0% | 6.4% | 1.6% | -0.1% | 5.2% |
| Dividends per share | 19.61 ZAR | 15.70 ZAR | 14.09 ZAR | 16.29 ZAR | 1.35 ZAR | 0.78 ZAR | 1.43 ZAR | 21.43 ZAR | 12.40 ZAR | 0.36 ZAR |
Questions
What was Sasol's revenue in 2025?
249.1B ZAR in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Sasol generate?
12.9B ZAR in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Sasol's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.