Synopsys (SNPS) revenue breakdown
By segment, Design Automation is the largest at 75% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 18% a year over 4 years.
By product, Time-based products is the largest at 49% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Upfront products grew fastest, 26% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Synopsys reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.1B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Design Automation | — | — | — | — | $2.8B | $3.3B | $3.8B | $4.2B | $5.3B | 75% |
| Design IP | — | — | — | — | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.8B | 25% |
| Semiconductor And System Design | $2.6B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Software Integrity | $174M | $280M | $335M | $358M | $394M | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Synopsys reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.1B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Time-based products | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.5B | 49% |
| Upfront products | $248M | $338M | $358M | $620M | $736M | $861M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.0B | 29% |
| Maintenance and service | $263M | $365M | $460M | $543M | $585M | $709M | $737M | $902M | $1.1B | $1.6B | 22% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Synopsys reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.1B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED STATES | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $3.1B | 44% |
| Other | — | — | $676M | $660M | $716M | $821M | $793M | $861M | $1.0B | $1.3B | 18% |
| KOREA, REPUBLIC OF | — | $291M | $308M | $353M | $389M | $427M | $524M | $626M | $773M | $947M | 13% |
| Europe | $287M | $308M | $369M | $349M | $385M | $441M | $430M | $515M | $615M | $889M | 13% |
| China | — | — | $259M | $322M | $421M | $563M | $774M | $855M | $990M | $814M | 12% |
| Asia Pacific and Other | $689M | $520M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Japan | $240M | $248M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for SNPS.
Open SNPS in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Synopsys make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Design Automation $5.3B, Design IP $1.8B.
From Synopsys's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.