SNFCA (SNFCA) financial statements
SNFCA reported revenue of $345M in fiscal 2025, up 1.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $32M and the operating margin 12.0%, against 6.5% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $44M, and the company returned $2M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 60% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from SNFCA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $304M | $277M | $280M | $283M | $481M | $471M | $390M | $318M | $335M | $345M |
| Cost of revenue | $2M | $2M | $2M | $3M | $3M | $4M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M |
| Gross profit | $303M | $275M | $277M | $280M | $478M | $467M | $385M | $314M | $330M | $340M |
| Operating income | $20M | $8M | $26M | $14M | $71M | $52M | $34M | $16M | $37M | $41M |
| Interest expense | $5M | $6M | $7M | $7M | $9M | $7M | $8M | $5M | $4M | $5M |
| Pre-tax income | $20M | $8M | $26M | $14M | $71M | $52M | $34M | $16M | $37M | $41M |
| Income tax | $8M | -$7M | $4M | $3M | $16M | $12M | $9M | $2M | $8M | $9M |
| Net income | $12M | $14M | $22M | $11M | $56M | $40M | $26M | $14M | $29M | $32M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.77 | $0.82 | $1.19 | $0.58 | $2.74 | $1.80 | $1.12 | $0.61 | $1.16 | $1.26 |
| Diluted shares | 16M | 17M | 18M | 19M | 20M | 22M | 23M | 24M | 25M | 25M |
| Gross margin | 99.4% | 99.3% | 99.2% | 99.0% | 99.3% | 99.2% | 98.8% | 98.5% | 98.6% | 98.6% |
| Operating margin | 6.5% | 2.7% | 9.4% | 4.9% | 14.8% | 11.0% | 8.8% | 5.1% | 11.2% | 12.0% |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 5.1% | 7.8% | 3.8% | 11.5% | 8.4% | 6.6% | 4.6% | 8.7% | 9.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from SNFCA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $67M | $45M | $142M | $128M | $401M | $391M | $467M | $508M | $507M | $485M |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $10M | $10M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $9M | $8M | $7M | $15M | $12M | $22M | $21M | $19M | $19M | $18M |
| Goodwill | $3M | $3M | $3M | $4M | $4M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M |
| Total assets | $952M | $982M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Total liabilities | $820M | $834M | $879M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Shareholders' equity | $133M | $149M | $172M | $197M | $264M | $300M | $293M | $313M | $382M | $410M |
| Net debt | -$39M | -$45M | -$142M | -$128M | -$106M | -$131M | -$121M | -$127M | -$141M | -$102M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from SNFCA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $36M | $44M | $7M | -$76M | -$130M | $145M | $130M | $54M | $57M | $46M |
| Capital spending | $4M | -$911,007 | $1M | $2M | $2M | $5M | $2M | $1M | $2M | $2M |
| Free cash flow | $32M | $45M | $6M | -$77M | -$131M | $139M | $129M | $53M | $55M | $44M |
| Stock-based compensation | $343,577 | $395,603 | $237,123 | $256,996 | $358,878 | $118,384 | $929,692 | $601,362 | $800,820 | $1M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | -$3M | -$6M | -$8M | -$3M | -$3M | -$2M |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.5% | 16.3% | 2.0% | -27.4% | -27.3% | 29.6% | 33.1% | 16.6% | 16.4% | 12.7% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for SNFCA.
Open SNFCA in InvestinglyQuestions
What was SNFCA's revenue in 2025?
$345M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does SNFCA generate?
$44M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From SNFCA's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.