Stonex (SNEX) financial statements
Stonex reported revenue of $132.4B in fiscal 2025, up 27.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $306M.
Free cash flow was $4.3B.
The diluted share count rose 20% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Stonex's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.8B | $29.4B | $463M | $452M | $487M | $2.1B | $3.6B | $60.9B | $99.9B | $132.4B |
| Cost of revenue | $14.1B | $28.6B | $26.6B | $31.8B | $52.8B | $40.9B | $63.9B | $57.9B | $96.5B | $128.3B |
| Gross profit | $671M | $784M | $976M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $2.1B | $2.9B | $3.4B | $4.1B |
| Operating income | $14.7B | $29.4B | $437M | — | — | — | -$60M | -$63M | -$65M | — |
| Interest expense | $28M | $42M | $70M | $142M | $80M | $50M | $136M | $802M | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $73M | $15M | $102M | $111M | $207M | $154M | $277M | $323M | $354M | $409M |
| Income tax | $18M | $9M | $46M | $26M | $37M | $38M | $70M | $84M | $93M | $103M |
| Net income | $55M | $6M | $56M | $85M | $170M | $116M | $207M | $238M | $261M | $306M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.86 | $0.09 | $0.85 | $1.30 | $2.55 | $1.70 | $2.96 | $3.31 | $3.54 | $3.93 |
| Diluted shares | 63M | 63M | 64M | 64M | 65M | 66M | 68M | 70M | 71M | 75M |
| Gross margin | 4.5% | 2.7% | 210.8% | 244.7% | 268.5% | 78.9% | 58.4% | 4.8% | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Operating margin | 99.8% | 99.9% | 94.3% | — | — | — | -1.6% | -0.1% | -0.1% | — |
| Net margin | 0.4% | 0.0% | 12.0% | 18.8% | 34.8% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Stonex's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $316M | $315M | $342M | $471M | $953M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.6B |
| Inventory | $124M | $125M | $222M | $229M | $281M | $448M | $514M | $537M | $681M | $918M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $29M | $39M | $42M | $44M | $62M | $93M | $113M | $124M | $143M | $167M |
| Goodwill | $48M | $47M | $48M | $51M | $55M | $58M | $58M | $59M | $61M | $298M |
| Total assets | $6.0B | $6.2B | $7.8B | $9.9B | $13.5B | $18.8B | $19.9B | $21.9B | $27.5B | $45.3B |
| Total liabilities | $5.5B | $5.8B | $7.3B | $9.3B | $12.7B | $17.9B | $18.8B | $20.6B | $25.8B | $42.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $434M | $450M | $505M | $594M | $768M | $904M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $2.4B |
| Net debt | -$316M | -$315M | -$342M | -$471M | -$953M | -$1.1B | -$1.1B | -$1.1B | -$1.3B | -$1.6B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Stonex's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$28M | $1.0B | -$474M | $196M | $2.0B | $2.1B | -$230M | -$24M | $507M | $4.4B |
| Capital spending | $15M | $16M | $12M | $12M | $17M | $62M | $50M | $47M | $65M | $65M |
| Free cash flow | -$43M | $1.0B | -$486M | $184M | $1.9B | $2.1B | -$279M | -$71M | $442M | $4.3B |
| Stock-based compensation | $5M | $6M | $7M | $8M | $10M | $14M | $18M | $28M | $37M | $49M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$20M | $0 | $0 | -$4M | -$8M | -$12M | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Net borrowing | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$7M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | -0.3% | 3.5% | -105.0% | 40.6% | 396.9% | 97.2% | -7.7% | -0.1% | 0.4% | 3.3% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for SNEX.
Open SNEX in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Stonex's revenue in 2025?
$132.4B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Stonex generate?
$4.3B in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Stonex's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.