Skyline (SKY) financial statements
Skyline reported revenue of $2.7B in fiscal 2026, up 30.9% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $207M and the operating margin 9.5%, against 0.1% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $270M, and the company returned $200M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 564% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Skyline's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $237M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.0B | $2.5B | $2.7B |
| Cost of revenue | $215M | $888M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.0B |
| Gross profit | $22M | $177M | $245M | $279M | $288M | $589M | $819M | $486M | $664M | $704M |
| Selling, general and admin | $23M | $123M | $275M | $193M | $179M | $256M | $300M | $311M | $427M | $453M |
| Operating income | $349,000 | $55M | -$30M | $86M | $109M | $333M | $518M | $175M | $237M | $252M |
| Interest expense | $344,000 | $5M | $5M | $5M | $4M | $3M | $3M | $5M | $8M | $8M |
| Pre-tax income | $5,000 | $43M | -$41M | $85M | $111M | $330M | $534M | $201M | $257M | $271M |
| Income tax | $0 | $27M | $17M | $27M | $27M | $82M | $132M | $47M | $54M | $57M |
| Net income | $5,000 | $16M | -$58M | $58M | $85M | $248M | $402M | $147M | $198M | $207M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.00 | $0.33 | -$1.09 | $1.02 | $1.49 | $4.33 | $7.00 | $2.53 | $3.42 | $3.66 |
| Diluted shares | 9M | 44M | 53M | 57M | 57M | 57M | 57M | 58M | 58M | 57M |
| Gross margin | 9.3% | 16.6% | 18.0% | 20.4% | 20.2% | 26.7% | 31.4% | 24.0% | 26.7% | 26.4% |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 5.1% | -2.2% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 15.1% | 19.9% | 8.7% | 9.5% | 9.5% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 1.5% | -4.3% | 4.2% | 6.0% | 11.2% | 15.4% | 7.2% | 8.0% | 7.8% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Skyline's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $11M | $114M | $127M | $209M | $263M | $435M | $747M | $495M | $610M | $638M |
| Receivables | $13M | $42M | $58M | $46M | $57M | $91M | $67M | $65M | $84M | $89M |
| Inventory | $12M | $98M | $123M | $126M | $166M | $241M | $202M | $319M | $361M | $358M |
| Total current assets | $37M | $263M | $318M | $399M | $500M | $782M | $1.0B | $918M | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $11M | $68M | $109M | $109M | $115M | $133M | $177M | $291M | $307M | $314M |
| Goodwill | — | $3M | $173M | $174M | $192M | $192M | $197M | $358M | $358M | $365M |
| Total assets | $56M | $395M | $700M | $782M | $918M | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.1B |
| Total current liabilities | $18M | $167M | $206M | $187M | $264M | $350M | $249M | $390M | $451M | $455M |
| Long-term debt | — | $59M | $54M | $77M | $39M | $12M | $12M | $25M | $25M | $14M |
| Total liabilities | $30M | $242M | $288M | $307M | $349M | $410M | $330M | $501M | $566M | $559M |
| Shareholders' equity | $25M | $153M | $412M | $474M | $569M | $825M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Net debt | -$11M | -$54M | -$72M | -$132M | -$223M | -$423M | -$735M | -$470M | -$586M | -$614M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Skyline's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $3M | $32M | $65M | $77M | $154M | $224M | $416M | $223M | $241M | $304M |
| Capital spending | $1M | $9M | $12M | $15M | $8M | $32M | $52M | $53M | $51M | $34M |
| Free cash flow | $2M | $22M | $53M | $61M | $146M | $192M | $364M | $170M | $190M | $270M |
| Stock-based compensation | $161,000 | $642,000 | $102M | $8M | $6M | $10M | $14M | $20M | $18M | $21M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | -$80M | -$200M |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | -$77,000 | $0 | -$1M |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.6% | 2.1% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 10.3% | 8.7% | 14.0% | 8.4% | 7.7% | 10.1% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for SKY.
Open SKY in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Skyline's revenue in 2026?
$2.7B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Skyline generate?
$270M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Skyline's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.